CaィイD12+ィエD1-related abnormality in neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor-mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ikuko  Faculty Of Pharmaceutical Science, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70019131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANGEUX J?P  パスツール研究所, 教授
DEZAKI Katsuya  Japan Society for the Promotion of Sciences, Research Fellow, 特別研究員
NOJIMA Hiroshi  Facutly Of Pharmaceutical Science, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50208344)
HAGINO Nobuyoshi  University of Texas San Antonio, Professor, サンアントニオ校・健康科学センター, 教授
CHANGEUX Jean-Pierre  Institut Pasteur, Professor
木村 正康  テキサス大学サンアントニオ校, 健康科学センター, 教授
CHANGEUX J.ー  パスツール研究所, 神経分子生物学, 教授
HAGINO Nobuy  テキサス大学, サンアントニオ・健康科学センター, 教授
恒枝 宏史  パスツール研究所, 神経分子生物学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnicotine / β2-knock out mouse / substantia nigra pars compacta / α7-subunit / methyllycaconitine / neuronal type-nicotinic acetylcholine receptor / dopaminergic neuron / receptor activity-modulating intracellular calcium / β2ノックアウトマウス / 中脳黒質 / methyllycaconitine / Ca^<2+> / アセチルコリン受容体チャネル電流 / RAMIC / 脱感作 / α-bungarotoxin
Research Abstract
Desensitizing interaction between muscle (M)-and neuronal (N)-types of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAChR) occurs through menthyllycaconitine (MLA)-sensitive slow CaィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization (RAMIC : receptor activity-modulating intracellular calcium) in neuromuscular synapse. To elucidate functional roles of N-nAChR in brain and identify the N-nAChR subunit regulating M-nAChR in neuromuscular synapse, we assessed the intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 level by imaging fura-2-loaded cells in brain slices (substantia nigra pars compacta) and in single skeletal muscle cells (flexor digitorum brevis) of mice lacking the nAChRβ2-subunit. 1. Neuromuscular synapse : Either RAMIC induced by cytisine (20μM) and Ach (3μM) or desensitization in opening frequency of ACh-activated channel current was observed β2-mutant (-/-) mice in the same manner as in β2(+/+) wildtype sibling mice. 2. Substantia nigra pars compacta : Superfusion with nicotine (10-100μM) caused a long-lasting rise of intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 level in an extracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1-dependent manner in wild-type mice but not in β2(-/-) mutant mice. Alpha 7-subunit-selective agonist choline (10mM) caused a MLA-sensitive increase of intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 level both in wild-type and β2(-/-) mutant mice. In nigral dopaminergic neurons, nicotine can elicit CaィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization via two distinct mechanisms of either activation of β2- or of α7-subunit-containing nAChR. In neuromuscular synapse, β2-subunit is less involved to produce a MLA-sensitive RAMIC. I