Immunodiagnosis and epidemiology of Echinococcosis/Cysticercosis in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE (1998)
Gifu University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Minoru  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
OKAMOTO Munehiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
ITOH Makoto  AICHI MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90137117)
HORII Toshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF MICROBIAL DISEASES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80142305)
KANAZAWA Tamotsu  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY A, 医学部, 教授 (10194888)
SCHANTZ Pete  アメリカ国立防圧センター, 副部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlveolar echinococcosis / Cystic echinococcosis / Neurocysticercosis / Differential serodiagnosis / DNA diagnosis / Epidemiology / Parasitic Zoonoses / Emerging, Re-emerging diseases / エキノコックス症 / 有鉤嚢虫症 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this international collaboraiton project was to establish better resolution for (1) differential serodiagnosis of alveolar echinococcosis (AE), cystic echinococcosis (CE) and neurocysticercosis (NCC), (2) differential molecular diagnosis for these three very severe larval cestode infections in humans, and (3) application for epidemiological study in endemic areas. From this project, we have published 32 original papers in peer reviewed international journals, 9 papers for books or proceedings etc. and presented 23 papers at international meetings.
Using huge number of confirmed serum samples from AE, CE, NCC or other parasitic diseases or hepatoma etc. from USA, Mexico, Korea, China, Nepal, Indonesia, Australia, Turkey, Jordan, UK, Switzerland and Poland, we succeeded in establishing a better serodiagnostic methods for these three diseases each. Using the new serodiagnostic methods for AE, CE and NCC, we have started to apply these for the field survey in Tibetan peo … More ple in China (mainly for differentiation of AE from CE) and Indonesia for detection of NCC from local people in Irian Jaya. At moment, we have been asked to join or help some other groups working on NCC in Peru, Ecuador, South Africa, Thanzania, India, Thailand and Papua New Guinea (Australia). As this project has been accepted for further promosion from 1999, we are pleased to develop further international collaboration for control and prevention of these zoonotic larval cestode infections.
Dr.Nakao has already analyzed the full lenght of mitochondrial DNA of Echinococcus multilocularis. It is a break through in molecular parasitology. Based on this quite new information on DNA, we have been developing molecular phylogeny, molecular diagnosis for isolates of E.multilocularis, E.granulosus, E.vogeli, Taenia solium, T.saginata and some other taeniid cestodes.
Our group might be the only which can do serodiagnosis for AB, CE and NCC and DNA analysis based on the full length of mitochondrial DNA in the world. Less