Novel calcium signaling pathways in cell cycle regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Ichiro (1998)  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10262908)
日高 弘義 (1997)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80100171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEIJER Laurent  Center National de la Recherche Scientifique, Station Biologique, Professor, 教授
NAITO Yasuhito  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80303618)
WATANABE Yasuo  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10273228)
LAURENT Meij  フランス海洋生物学研究所, 教授
仁木 一郎  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10262908)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprotein kinase inhibitor / cell cycle / cdc2 kinase / isoquinolinesulphonamide compounds / isopurine compounds / プロテインキナーゼ / カルシウムシグナリング / 分子プローブ
Research Abstract
During our two-year collaboration, we have extensively discussed the possibility to create novel and selective inhibitors of various protein kinases. A part of the result was presented by L.M.in a symposium of the 7lth Annual meeting of Japanese Biochemical Society held in Nagoya last October. Our mutual interest was whether isoquinoline-sulphonamide derivatives exhibit any inhibition on the activities of cell-cycle-related kinases, because some of the isoquinoline-sulphonamide compounds such as H-7 could be regarded as 'general kinase inhibitors'. Therefore, we attempted to look for a cdc2-kinase inhibitor from a variety of isoquinoline compounds. Among several compounds surveyed, H-1152 and its derivatives were, indeed, found to inhibit cdc2 kinase at low muM concentrations. However, these inhibitors were neither selective nor potent as isopurine compounds as olomoucine or roscovitine developed by L.M.This suggests to us that their relevant mechanisms of inhibition may be distinct, although both isoquinoline and isopurine compounds exhibited ATP-competitive inhibition. Another interest was whether potency of the inhibition by these ATP-competitive compounds may simply reflect a ATP-requirement of each protein kinase, because this possibility was implicated in inhibition of Rho-kinase by isoquinoline-suiphonamide inhibitors (H-7 and HA-1077). Eventually it was proved that such was, however, not the case after evaluation of the effects of these compounds against other protein kinases with different ATP-requirements. This is a crucial point to design novel protein kinase inhibitors and their application to a clinical use.