Molecular Genetic Studies on Protein C Pathway Abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAHLBACK Bjorn  Lund University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
HAYASHI Tatsuya  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00242959)
IDO Masaru  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90167263)
STENFLO Johan  Lund University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60222105)
STENFLO Joha  ルンド大学, 医学部, 教授
DAHLBACK Bjo  ルンド大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHereditary thrombophilia / Protein C deficiency / Protein S deficiency / APC resistance / Thrombomodulin deficiency / Protein C receptor deficiency / Protein C pathway / Abnormality in the natural anticoagulant systems / プロテインC / プロテインS / トロンボモジュリン / プロテインC受容体 / 遺伝子診断 / 人種別頻度差 / 人種
Research Abstract
To understand the difference of incidence of thrombotic disease between the human races, it may be crucial to study the genetic background of the molecules in the anticoagulant systems. Here we analyzed several molecules in the anticoagulant Protein C Pathway under the joint-study with Drs. Johan Stenflo and Bjorn Dahlback in the Lund University, Sweden. In which, we have analyzed the gene structures of protein C, protein S, factor V and thrombomodulin, which are known as candidates of the hereditary thrombophilia. We also determined whole structure of human endothelial protein C receptor 'EPCR) gene and analyzed the gene structure of patients who had thrombotic disease, in order to clarify whether the EPCR deficiency is a risk factor of thrombophilia. We could find several new or already reported mutations in protein C or Protein S gene in the patients with protein C or Protein S deficiency. However, we could not detected the same mutation in factor V gene in Japanese patients with APC resistance as observed commonly in the patients with APC resistance in European countries. Moreover, we could not find any abnormality in the genes of thrombomodulin and EPCR in the Japanese patients with hereditary thrombophilia. Thus, the risk factors for hereditary thrombophilia in Asian population may be genetically different from that of Caucasian population.