Device development to measure cellular activity in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Toshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Professor, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANCE Britton  University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Johnson Foundation, Emeritus , Pr, 医学部, 名誉教授
YONETANI Takeshi  University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Bi, 医学部, 教授
SHIINO Akihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50215935)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Ass, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
CHONCE Brtto  ペンシルヴァニア大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords^<13>C / NMR-tracer / glucose / non-invasive / brain / near infra red / optical imaging / blood oxygen level / NIR画像 / 酸素動機 / 酸素運搬 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
1. Fast scanning echo planar imaging (EPI) approach was incorporated into newly developed highly sensitive in vivo ^<13>C NMR method, which was developed in our laboratory by the integration of hetero-nuclear multiple resonance capability with the basis of clinical imager.
2. Injected glucose labeled by ^<13>C into living organs was traced non-invasively by ^1H-detected ^<13>C NMR method. Glucose reached to the highest level in and decreased rapidly, however, glutamine/glutamate derived by the metabolic reaction of the glucose reached to the highest level in 1 hour and stayed in a this high level for approximately two more hours.
3. This fast imaging technique made it possible to obtain ^<13>C-labled chemical compounds in rat brain within 30 minute period. These were l-^<13>C-glucose as a precursor and its metabolites, 2-, 3-, and 4- glutamine/glutamate. Therefore, it is feasible to follow the metabolic change during brain ischemia in model animals.
4. Near infra red spectroscopy was employed to monitor non-invasively oxygen level in blood. For this a spectrophotometer having 750 and 830nm light sources and 13 channel detector was developed in Dr.Chance's laboratory. With this instrument deoxygenation and blood volume were traced during brain ischemia in rat and their maps were also constructed in approximately 30 seconds.
5. A half NO-liganded hemoglobin was elucidated to be in typical T-structure by spectroscopic and oxygen binding studies. Therefore, this hemoglobin may be utilized as an effective oxygen carrier to deceased part in living tissue. In addition, the paramagnetism of this hemoglobin may be used as a contrast reagent in MR imaging, which can delineate blood vessels in living animas.