| Project/Area Number |
09044289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research . |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Tomoh National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director General, 所長 (60009991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAMURA Tatsuya National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (30243033)
VANHOUTTE Paul Institut de Rechaerches Internationales Servier, profeaaor, 副所長
VANE J. St. Bartholomew's Hospital Medical Colleg, 教授
VANE John St.Bartholomew's Hospital Medical College, Professor
二宮 治明 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (80212124)
三輪 聡一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40157706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Endothelin / Endothelin receptor / IUPHA / Endothelium / Endothelin antagonist / 国際エンドセリン会議 / エンドセリン |
| Research Abstract |
Aim of this project is to stimulate the worldwide endothelin research activity through the activity of Committee of Receptor Nomenclature and Drug Classification of International Union of Pharmacological Sciences and discussion at the several international conferences. In this year, we exchanged important information at Munich, Padova, Cairns, Dallas, Los Angels. We published the summary of endothelin receptors in IUPHAR compendium of Receptor Characterization and Classification in 1998. As to the role of endothelin in cardiovascular system, endothelins are both beneficial and harmful. They must be important to normal cardiovascular homeostasis, On the other hand, endothelin aggravates clinical features in several pathological conditions. Many pharmaceutical industries have developed many endothelin receptor antagonists and endothelin converting enzyme inhibitors and they are searching for the clinical targets of these blockers. They made another international group of endothelin research for endothelin inhibitors and hold conference every two years.