Study of CDK inhibitors in B cell immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMedical Research Intitute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUBATA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80197756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RETH Michael  Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology, Professor, プランク研究所, 教授
RAJEWSKY Klaus  University of Cologne, Institute for Genetics, Professor, 遺伝研, 教授
AIBA Yuichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Research Associ, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00273516)
KITAMURA Daisuke  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biological Sciences, Profess, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
ADACHI Takahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Lecturer, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50222625)
HOWARD Maure  DNAX研究所, 部長
上阪 等  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00251554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsB lymphocyte / cell death / CDK inhibitor / p27 / antigen receptor / c-Myc / Lyn / cell cycle / CDK / 誘導的発現 / 増殖 / p21 / Cdkインヒビター
Research Abstract
B lymphocytes undergo apoptosis by strong antigen receptor (BCR) crosslinking. However, CD4O signaling or CD72 ligation abrogates BCR-mediated apoptosis and induces proliferation of BCR-ligated B cells. In the B cell line WEHI-231, BCR ligation increased the level of the CDK inhibitor p27. Inducible expression of CDK inhibitors caused cell death of WEHI-231, suggesting that CDK inhibitors are involved in BCR-mediated apoptosis. In contrast, fibroblasts undergo cell cycle arrest but not apoptosis upon stimulation up-regulating CDK inhibitors. However, those stimulations induce apoptosis in-fibroblasts overexpressing c-Myc. Previously, constitutive overexpression of c-Myc was shown to block BCR-mediated apoptosis in WEHI-231. By inducibly expressing c-Myc, we showed that the previous result is an artifact and that overexpression of c-Myc enhances BCR-mediated apoptosis. Those results strongly suggest that CDK inhibitors and c-Myc play an important role in the regulation of death as well as proliferation of B cells.
When B cells survive and proliferate in the presence of CD4O signaling or CD72 ligation, the level of the CDK inhibitor p27 is reduced. We showed that CD72 is phosphorylated by Lyn and negatively regulates BCR signaling by recruiting SHP-1. Moreover, Lyn reduced the expression level of c-Myc. CD72 may thus negatively regulate c-Myc and CDK inhibitors, resulting in survival and proliferation of B cells.