Development of human anti-toxin monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGMOTO Nakaba  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物研究所, 助教授 (20142317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雷 殿良  中国衛生部薬品, 生物製品検定所, 副主任
孟 筱埼  中国衛生部蘭州生物製品研究所, 教授
TAKAHASHI Motohide  Natl.Inst.Infect.Dis.Chief Res., 細菌血液製剤部, 主任研究員 (00216764)
KOZAKI Shunji  Osaka Pref.Univ., Ass.Prof. (College of Agriculture), 農学部, 助教授 (10109895)
MATSUDA Morihiro  Koshien Univ., Prof. (College of Nurition), 栄養学部, 教授 (20029771)
XIAOQI Meng  Lanzhou Inst., China, Prof.
DIANLIANG Lei  FDA China, Ass.Prof.
橋爪 秀一  森永生科学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstetanus / monoclonal antibody / human IgG / botulinun neurotoxin / antitoxin / myeloma / toxoid / ヒト型抗毒素モノクローナル抗体 / ジフテリア / ヒト型モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
In the financial year of 1997, we sent 5 Japanese researchers to China, and invited 2 Chinese researchers to Japan. In the financial year of 1998. we invited 5 Chinese researchers to Japan, and Chinese Department of Health invited 3 Japanese researchers to China. Fruits of these missions were as follows ;
1. Chinese Department of Health settles 23 criterions for the application of the monoclonal antibody as a clinical therapeutic agent. Through the discussions held during the missions, we concluded that we should focus our effort on the most important 3 criterions in this project with the limited budget and period. The three are purity, specificity, and potency of anti-tetanus human monoclonal antibodies, of which hybridomas are already established in Japan.
2. A continuous perfusion culture will be suitable for the production of human monoclonal antibodies in Lanzhou Institute.
3. Preliminary tests on anti-tetanus human monoclonal antibodies produced in Japan were carried in FDA China in Beijing and Lanzhou Institute independently. The results showed high potencies of these human monoclonal antibodies.