Gene Therapy in the Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Toshio  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60107042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DZAU Victor J  Harvard University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
MORISHITA Ryuichi  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40291439)
MORIGUCHI Atushi  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10273666)
KANEDA Yasufumi  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10177537)
HIGAKI Jituo  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70189744)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgene therapy / HGF / decoy / restenosis / peripheral arterial disease / アンチセンス / ベクター
Research Abstract
Recently, gene therapy has been center of interests in the treatment of cardiovascular disease. One of major targets for gene therapy is restenosis after angioplasty. To achieve the complete inhibition of neointimal formation, we have identified cell cycle regulatory proteins as a target. Application of decoy strategy to regulate the transcription of disease-related genes has important therapeutic potentials. Thus, decoy against transcription factor E2F that is essential for cell proliferation resulted in the complete inhibition of neointimal formation up to 8 weeks after transfection. We also employed porcine coronary artery balloon injury model. Transfection of E2F decoy ODN using hydrogel catheter resulted in a significant inhibition of neointimal formation. Currently, we plan to start human gene therapy trial using E2F decoy to treat restenosis after angioplasty.
Alternatively, we also focused on the therapeutic angiogenesis strategy using human hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) gene. Number of vessels in rat hindlimb transfected with HGF gene was significantly. increased, accompanied by a significant increase in blood flow. Thus, we provided direct in vivo evidence for angiogenesis induced by HGF gene in rat ischemic hindlimb model. Based upon these findings, we submitted the clinical protocol of human gene therapy using HGE to treat peripheral arterial disease to Osaka University.