Signal transduction of IL-6 in myeloma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kazuyuki  School of Health & Sport Sciences, Osaka University, 健康体育部, 教授 (90144485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Norihiro  School of Healt & Sport Sciences, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (80273663)
ANDERSON Ken  ハーバード大学ダナ, ファーバー癌研究所, 助教授
KUBAGAWA Hiromi  University of Alabama at Birmingham Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授
ANDERSON Kenneth C.  Dana Farber Cancer Research, University of Harvard, Associate Professor
KUBAGAWA HIi  アラバマ州立大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmultiple myeloma / IL-6 / SSI-1 / MAPK / STAT1 / STAT3 / negative feedback / STAT / インターロイキン6
Research Abstract
Interleukin-6(IL-6) is known to be a potent growth factor of multiple myeloma(MM) cells. It also prevents some myeloma cells fremapeptosis induced by corticosteroids, and crosslinking of Fas antigen (CD95). IL-6 has been shown to use two intracytoplasmic signal transducing pathways : (i) gpl3O * Ras * MARK * NF-IL6. (ii) gpl30 * JAK * STAT3 and/or STAT1 In the first year of this study, our collegue Dr.Anderson elucidated that the formrer pathway was used for growth stimulatory signal We also demonstrated that one of the STAT3-target gene products could inhibit the phosphorylatinn of STAT3 and was designated as STATs-induced STAT inhibitor-1 (SSI-1. The SSI-1 appears to act as a negative feedback factor of JAK-STAT signaling pathway. To elucidate a possible role in the pathogenesis of MM of SSI-1 and its family molecules which have a constructive homology with SSI-1, we have examined their expression and induction in six myeloma cell line in response to IL-6 stimulation. Close relation was found between disability in tyrosine-phosphorylation of STAT3 by IL-6 and constitutive expression of SSI-1 but not of SSI-2 SSI-3, SSI-4 or SSI-6, suggesting the abnormal expression of SSI-1 may cause the impaired JAK-STAT signaling of IL-6 in some myeloma cells. Artificial constitutive expression of SSI-1 markedly suppressed STAT3 phosphorylation in OCI-My5 cells which represent MM cells whose STAT3 could be phosphorylated by lL-6. On the contrary, tyrosime-phosphorylation of STAT3 was restored by introducing anti-sense SSI-1 gene in ARH77 which represent MM cells whose STAT3 could not be phosphorylated by IL-6.
These data confirmed deregulated constitutive expression of SSI-1 caused the lack of response to IL-6 in some MM cell lines.
Further study will be required to understand the mechanisms for such transcriptional deregulation of SSI-1.