Development of transgenic animals for the study of feeding behavior and stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHWARTZ Thue W.  Copenhagen University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
SAMUELSON Li  ミシガン大学, 医学部, 助教授
SAMUELSON Linda C.  Michigan University School of Medicine, Associate Professor
SCHWARTZ Thu  コペンハーゲン大学, 医学部, 教授
SOMUELSON Li  ミシガン大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfeeding behavior / transgenic mouse / knockout mouse / neuropeptide / neuropeptide Y / 神経ペクチド / Neuropeptide Y
Research Abstract
Recently novel molecular mediators and regulatory pathways for feeding and body weight regulation have been identified in the brain and the periphery. Mice overexpressing or lacking these mediators have been produced by gene targeting, and observations on mutant mice have shed new light on the role of each element in the homeostatic loop of body weight regulation. We have developed neuropeptide Y overexpressing mouse which exhibited anxiety-like behavior (heteromouse) and obese tendency (homomouse). We have also developed pancreatic polypeptide overex-pressing mouse which exhibited thin phenotype associated with decreased food intake and gastric emptying rates. These are examples that were produced in support of this research grant.