Functional Analysis of Collagen IV by Gene Targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  Okayama Univ. Med.Sch. Mol Biol & Biochem Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOTA Ryusuke  Okayama Univ. Med.Sch. Mol Biol & Biochem Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (80263557)
OOHASHI Toshitaka  Okayama Univ. Med.Sch. Mol Biol & Biochem Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50194262)
ラインハルト フェスラー  ルンド大学, 実験病理学, 教授
コルド ブラケブッシュ  ルンド大学, 実験病理学, 研究員
アティラ アゾディ  ルンド大学, 実験病理学, 講師
REINHARD Faessler  Lund University Experimantal Pathlogy Professor
CORD Brakebusch  Lund University Experimental Pathology Instructer
ATTILA Aszodi  Lund University Experimental Pathology Assistant Professor
ブラケブッシュ コード  マッスクプランク研究所, 生化学, 研究員
アゾディ アティラ  マックスプランク研究所, 生化学, 研究員
フェスラー ラインハルト  マックスプランク研究所, 生化学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscollagen IV / basement membrane / knockout mouse / Alport syndrome / Leiomyomatosis / smooth muscle cell / gene targeting molecular form / 分子型 / コラーゲン遺伝子 / COL4A6 / 平滑筋腫 / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
Col4a6 null mice were created by introducing NeoィイD1RィエD1 gene into exon II of col4a6 gene. We analyzed if the gene is transcribed and translated into α6(IV) polypeptide by in site hybridization, Northern-blot hybridization, and immunohistochemical staining using α chain-specific monoclonal antibodies. The results demonstrated that the α6(IV) polypeptide was not stained at all in any tissues or organs in col4a6 null mice. We also analyzed if the mice have some phenotypes, but we have not detected ant differences between wild type and col4a6 null mice so far.
We predicted the presence of the three molecular forms of type IV collagen ; [α1(IV)]2α2(IV), α3(IV)α4(IV)α5(IV), and [α5(IV)]2α6α(IV) by use of double staining of the monoclonal antibodies specific for α(IV) chains. The [α1(IV)]2α2(IV) form is present in all basement membranes, whereas the α3(IV)α4(IV)α5(IV) form is localized in glomeruler and alveolar basement membranes and the [α5(IV)]2α6(IV) form is in the Bowman's capsules of the kidney and dermal basement membrane regions. Heterogeneous distribution of the three molecular forms indicated that they may have specific roles in different basement membranes. To describe the biological roles of the molecules, we should think of how the three molecules are incorporated into the supramolecular aggregates of each basement membrane.
We identified and characterized the breakpoint sequences of the deletion of DNA from a patient of diffuse leiomyomatosis associated with Alport syndrome. The results demonstrated that a deletion eliminates the first coding exon of COL4A5 and the first two of COL4A6. They also showed that the breakpoints share the same sequence, which is in turn closely homologous to the consensuses of topoisomerases I and II. Additional DNA evidence suggested that the male patient is a somatic for the mutation. This study is greatly relevant to the understanding of DL pathogenesis and its etiology.