Structural Study of Transmembrane Domain of Band 3 Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Naotaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00091265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASAKI Hiroaki  Case Western University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授
BRUCE Lesley  Bristol University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Researcher, 主任研究員
TANNER Michael  Bristol University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授
IZUHARA Kinji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00270463)
KANG Donchon  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80214716)
TONNER Micka  ブリストル大学, 医学部(英国), 教授
BLOOMBERG Gr  ブリストル大学, 医学部, 主任研究員
大久保 研之  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (40194097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTransmembrane / Polytopic membrane Protein / Peptide-lipid interaction / ポリトピック型膜蛋白質 / 疎水性膜貫通領域 / 膜蛋白質構造解析 / ペプチド構造
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated the band 3 protein structure and function and introduced a novel concept in multi-spanning polytopic membrane proteins revealed by the study on band 3 protein. The transmembrane domain of such proteins can be divided into three categories, that is, hydrophilic loops connecting of transmembrane peptides (category 1), portions being embedded by the peptide-peptide interactions (category 2) and portions being embedded by the peptide-lipid interactions (category 3). Category 2 peptides of polytopic membrane proteins were found to stably reside in the lipid bilayer without peptide-lipid interactions which had been thought to be essential for transmembrane segments. Category 3 peptide is equivalent to the single-spanning segment of a bitopic membrane protein. Three different experiments, that is, a proteolytic digestion method, a chemical modification on band 3 protein and a cell free transcription/translation experiment system, were used to categorize the transmembrane peptides