Gene cascades in cell differentiation and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masataka  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAS Atze T.  Amsterdam University, Academic Medical Center, Associate Professor, 医学センター, 助教授
LAMARS Wouter H.  Amsterdam university, Academic Medical Center, Professor, 医学センター, 教授
GOTOH Tomomi  Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20264286)
TERADA Kazutoyo  Kumamoto University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00253724)
TAKIGUCHI Masaki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40179578)
HAKVOORT The  アムステルダム大学, 医学センター, 助教授
LAMERS Woute  アムステルダム大学, 医学センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / central nervous system / astrocyte / lipopolysaccharide / Immunostaining method / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞分化 / 肝臓 / 可塑性 / 海馬 / 長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / サブトラクション
Research Abstract
There are three isoforms of nitric oxide synthase (NOS), neuronal nNOS, inducible iNOS and enclotherial eNOS.eNOS and nNOS are expressed constitutively in CNS and are involved in neuronal activities and neuronal degenerative diseases. Regional distribution of neurons expressing nNOS mRNA in the rat brain was examined by non-radioisotope in situ hybridization, using digoxigenin-labeled complementary RNA probes. Clustering of intensely positive neurons was observed in discrete areas including the main and accessory olfactory bulbs, the islands of Calleja, the amygdala, the paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus, several hypothalamic nuclei, the lateral geniculate nucleus, the magnocellular nucleus of the posterior commissure, the superior and inferior colliculi, the laterodorsal and pedunculopontine tegmental nuclei, the nucleus of the trapezoid body, the nucleus of the solitary tract and the cerebellum. Strongly-stained isolated neurons were scattered mainly in the cerebral cortex, the basal ganglia and the brain stem, especially the medulla reticular formation. In the hyppocampus, an almost uniform distribution of moderately stained neurons was observed in the granular cell layer of the dentate gyrus and in the pyramidal cell layer of the ammon's horn, while more intensely stained isolated neurons were scattered over the entire hippocampal region. These observations can serve as a good basis for studies on function and gene regulation of neuronal nitric oxide synthase.