EMERGENCE OF NEW INFLUENZA VIRUS IN ASIA AND ITS CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) フォン・イツスタイン マ  モナーシュ大学, ビクトリア校・薬学部, 教授
プラニー タワ  タイ公衆衛生局ウイルス研究部, 主幹
ショートリッジ ケネディ  ホンコン大学, 教授
KAWAOKA Yoshihiro  UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN,SCHOOL OF VET.MED.PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授
ウェブスター ロバート・  聖ユダ小児研究病院, ウイルス・分子生物学部, 部長
SHORTRIDGE Kenney F.  UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG
THAWATSUPHA Pranee  VIRUS RES.INST.MINISTRY PUBLIC HEALTH,THAILAND,CHIEF
WEBSTER Robert G.  ST.JUDE CHILDREN'S RES.HOSPITAL,DEPT.VIROL.MOL.BIOL., CHAIRMAN
ITZSTEIN Mark von  MONASH UNIVERSITY,VICTORIAN COLLEGE OF PHARM.PROFESSOR
ITZSTEIN Mar  Monash University Victorian college of P, 教授
THAWATSUPHA プラニー  Virus Res. Inst., Ministry of Public Healt, 主幹
SHORTRIDGE K  University of Hong Kong, 教授
WEBSTER Robe  St. Jude Children's. Res. Hospital Dept. Vir, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsINFLUENZA VIRUS / INFLUENZA / ASIA / SIALIC ACID / SUGAR CHAIN / HEMAGGLUTININ / NUERAMINIDASE / HOST RANGE VARIATION / 変異 / 受容体
Research Abstract
1) We propose here that host cell receptor sialo sugar chains cause a selective pressure for the appearance of host cell variants with alterted receptor binding specificities which may have the ability to transmit from animals to humans.
2) Epitherial cells in pig trachea has receptor sialosugar chains that binds both of bird and human influenza A viruses (Neu5Ac2-6Gal for humans and Neu5Ac2-3Gal for birds). These results indicate that pig may play as a mixing vessel of human and bird influenza viruses in nature. The host range selection of the receptor binding specificity of the A virus hemagglutinin occurrs during the maintenance of the virus in different host cells which express different receptor sialo-sugar chains.
3) This host range selection is processed by host cell receptor level, and also by antibody pressure, brcause the change of the receptor binding specificity (Neu5Ac2-6Gal* Neu5Ac2-3Gal) appeares as the substitution of the amino acid (Leu226*GIn) located in the receptor bi … More nding pocket of the viral hemagglutinin, and the other change of the receptor binding specificity (Neu5Ac2-3Gal*Neu5Ac2-6Gal) also occurres by the single amino acid substitution (Ser2O5*Tyr) located in the potential anigenic site D outside from the pocket.
4) The variation of the viral hemagglutinin molecule among the host animals and cells also caused the change of their recognition of the 2 major molecular species of terminal sialic acid (Neu5Ac, Neu5Gc) in nature. The influenza viruses isolated from pigs and horses can bind to Neu5Gc (a major sialic acid molecular species of pigs and horses) -containing sugar chains, as well as Neu5Ac-sugar chains.
5)It was found that some non-sialyl sugar chains are effective to bind to influenza viruses isolated from human, avian, and swine hosts. These results indicate that these glycolipids have a function as the second common receptor molecule for human and animal influenza viruses.
The above new results show that the aim of this project is satisfactory progressed, and the fundamental experimantal results to elucidate the mechanism of host range variation and emerging of the new subtype of the hemagglutinin and neuraminidase of influenza viruses in Asia and to establish the fundamental idea for the control of the influenza virus variation. Less