Project/Area Number |
09044334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Ko Juntendo Univ., Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takeshi Kyusyu Univ., Med.Inst.of Bioreg., Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
MIYAZONO Kouhei Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research the Cancer Institute, Tokyo., Chief., 癌研究所, 部長 (90209908)
KIKUTANI Hitoshi Osaka Univ., Research Institute for microbial Diseases, Prof., 微生物学研究所, 教授 (80161412)
SASAZUKI Takehiko Kyusyu Univ.Med.Inst.of Bioreg., Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu Osaka Univ., Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10093402)
Project Period (FY) |
1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | STAT / SSl-1 / TCR-peptides / CD40-CD40L / TGF-beta / Lyn / Src / FasL / Lyn / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
By getting support from the grant for international research collaboration, we could get following scientific recults. 1) Kishimoto's group revealed the regulatory mechanisms of intracellular signaling system after the cytokine stimulation, especially through the success of cloning new STAT regulatory modecules SSl-1. 2) Sasazuki's group reported the significance of specific TCR-peptide interaction for positive selection of thymic T cell by utilizing several types of transgenic mouse which they established. 3) Kikutani's group further studied the immunological significance of CD40-CD40L interaction by establishing knock-out mouse of these molecules which naturally developes autoimmune diseases. 4) Miyazono's group studied the signaling suppression mechanisms through TGF-beta and they revealed the importance of one of signaling molecules Smad. 5) Watanabe's group established Lyn-kinase knock-out mouse and they analyzed this knock-out mouse associating new type of autoimmune phenomenon. 6) Okumura's group found new type of inflammatory associating rejection phenomenon by establishing tumor rejection systems using FasL transfectants.