Elucidation of the evolution of the MHC by genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEI Masatoshi  The Pennsylvania State University, Institute of Molecular Evolutionary Genetics, 教授
OHNO Susumu  Beckman Research Institute of the City of Hope, Eternal Researcher, 終身研究員
BECK Stephan  The Sanger Center Human Chromosome 6 Sequencing Group, Senior Ground Leader, Senior Gro
TROWSDALE John  Cambridge University, Department.of Immunology, Professor, Professor
ANDO Asako  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
大野 進  米国ベックマン研究所, 終身研究員
TILANUS Marc  University Hospital Utrecht Department o, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHLA / paralogous region / 9q33-q34 / 1q22-q23 / evolution / gene duplication / homologous gene / CD1 / ga33-a34 / la22-a23 / HLA領域 / 第9染色体9q33-44領域 / 第1染色体1q21-25領域 / ゲノム構造
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the gene organization of four paralogous regions ; chromosome 6p21.3 (HLA region), the 1q21-q25, 9q33-q34, and 19p13.1-p13.3 regions, and understanding of the evolution of the HLA region, we have analyzed the genomic structure of the HLA class I region, 9q33-q34 and 1q22-q23 region around the CD1 genes by YAC, PAC and BAC clones. The genomic sequence of the 1.8 megabase (Mb) HLA class I entire region, was determined by the shot gun method. In total, 124 genes or candidate gene sequences and 758 microsatellite repeats were found in this region. In addition, the five pair segments which showed high sequence homology to each other were found in the HLA class I region, suggesting that segmental genome duplication must have occurred during the evolution of the human MHC, ln the 9q33-q34 region, three genes which have homologous genes in the HLA region were mapped, HXB -C5 -GRP78 from PCR analyses of the YAC clones, In the 1q22-q23 region, an approximately 1.8 Mb YAC and PAC contig containing thefive CD1 genes were constructed by PCR using locus-specific and STS primer pairs and sequencing of the end regions of PAC clones. Ten genes were located in the telomeric side of CDlE with the order of SPTA 1 - MNDA -FYI - IFI-16 -FCERIA -KRTC7 -CRP -CRPP1 -ARCS - KIAAO 120 . Further, from PCR analyses of the YAC clones which were located on the telomeric side of KIAA 0120, twelve genes were mapped, (ATP1A2 - PXF - CBP -AIM2)- LYAM - (CD48 - LY9 - PPOX) -USF1 - (EAT2 -PBX1) - ALDH9 - RXRG - POU2F1 -CD3Z - ATAC - (FV- ELAM1 - LNHR) -FMO1 - FASL between D1S1705 and WI-6210. Thus, it was revealed that the 1q22-q23 region around the CD1 genes contained a cluster of genes which had immunological importance, such as SPTA 1, FY, IFI-16, ECERIA, ARCS, LYAM, CD48, LY9, SCM, CD3Z, ATAC, ELAM1, LNHR and FASL .