Development of flavivirus-cross-reactive subunit vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (1998)
Kinki University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KURANE Ichiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases・Department of Virology I,Director, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (90278656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Tomohiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases Department of Virology I,Senior Scient, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (20221351)
ENNIS Franci  マサチューセッツ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlavivirus / Dengue virus / Japanese encephalitis virus / Vaccine / Cytotoxic T lymphocyte / デンブウイルス / デンフウウルス / エピトープ
Research Abstract
The aim of the present researh is to examine whether it is possible to develop vaccines which induce protective immunity against multiple flaviviruses. We analyzed flavivirus-cross-reactive T lymphocyte responses. We first analyzed CD8+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) responses to the epitope on the NS3 protein of dengue viruses. Mice were infected with dengue virus type 2. CTL induced by the infection recognized the epitope located on the amino acids 289 to 306 on the NS3. Most of the CTL recognizing this epitope were cross-reactive for dengue virus type 2 and type 4. When mice were infected with dengue virus type, CTL were cross-reactive for all the 4 serotyoes of dengue viruses, but also recognized the epitope located on the amino acids 289 to 306 on the NS3. CTL clones established from the mice infected with dengue virus type 3 were cross-reactive for other flaviviruses such as Kunjin virus and Murray Valley encephalitis virus. It is generally accepted that virus-specific CTL are important for recovery fromvirus infections. Thus, the results suggest that development of vaccines which induce protective immunity against multiple flaviviruses may be possible. It is of interest that flavivirus-cross-reactivity differs depending of the serotype of the infecting dengue viruses. This result is consistent with the observation that rate of the development of dengue hemorrhagic fever differs depending on the serotypes in the first and second dengue viral infections. Human CD4+ T cell clones established from Japanese encephalitis-immune donors Included those cross-reactive for Japanese encephalitis and West Nile viruses. Thus, flavivirus-cross-reactive T cells are also present. in humans.