Comparative study on Kawasaki disease between Japan and North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohisa  Kurume University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masato  University of Southern California, Pediatric, Professor, 医学部, 教授
MELISH Marian  John A.Burns School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授
NEWBURGER Jane  Harvard Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授
SHULMAN Stanford  Northwestern University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授
KAWASAKI Tomisaku  Japan Kawasaki Disease Research Center, Chief, 所長
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Zichi Medical School, Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
河崎 富作  日本川崎病研究センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKawasaki Disease / epidemiology / coronary artery / cardiovascular sequelae / gamma globlin / catheter intervention / vasculitis / 疫学 / ウイルス / 心臓移植
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to investigate of comparative evaluation between Japan and United States in terms of epidemiology, pathophysiology and treatment of Kawasaki disease. In the area of epidemiology, Yanagawa demonstrated the result of Japanese nationwide survey, especially the transition of patient's population, cardiac sequelae, mortality, recurrent rate and incidence of sibling case. Pathophysiological role of IgA plasma cells in vascular tissue during the acute stage was evaluated by Shulman and colleagues. Newberger and colleagues suggested that coronary arterial dimensions evaluated by echocardiography might be misclassified as normal in Kawasaki disease. Although the criteria of Japanese Ministry of Health is only published criteria the specifically define coronary artery abnormality in this disease, coronary artery dimensions in normal children have been shown to increase linearly with indices of body size, such as body surface area or body length. They introduced … More the data of body surfac area corrected coronary dimensions. In the therapeutic area, Takahashi and colleagues introduced of low-dose wairfarin plus aspirin therapy in patients complicated with giant coronary aneurysm, which cause of myocardial infarction. Controversy has been persisted how to treat the patients who resisted initial gamma globulin treatment. Kato and colleagues demonstrated the clinical trail of steroid pulse therapy in such patients. Their current results shown the incidence of coronary artery lesion was not different between steroid pulse and gamma globulin therapy, however medical cost of steroid pulse therapy tend to be lower. Further investigation in this area should be required. Other topics of treatment were relatedof coronary artery involvements and its long-term outcome. Result of Japanese nationwide survey of catheter intervention was reported their importance as a new therapeutic strategies. Kato and colleagues reported that the presence of endothelial dysfunction at the site of regressed coronary aneurysm using direct infusion of aceylcholine. Less