| Project/Area Number |
09044359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research . |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20011744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kiyoshi Ko-gakuin Univ., Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50152707)
KURIHARA Yoshimasa Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50195559)
FUJIMOTO Junpei Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90202291)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi Computing Research Center, Associate professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90184481)
KAWABATA Setsuya Computing Research Center, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40152996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | standard theory / Automatic calculation / electron-positron collision / W-boson / higer order corrections in 1-loop level / supersymmetric thoey / event generator / non-linear gauge / 摂動輪の自動計算 |
| Research Abstract |
According to the modern particle physics the leptons and quarks are considered to be the most fundamental elements of the matter. Various reactions of these particles are caused by the interaction with photons, heavy bosons and gluons. Their dynamics is described by the standard theory. In order to examine the theoretical predictions with experiments, the probability of the observed reactions should be calculated among all. Because of the complexity of the perturbative calculations, manipulations by hand become harder and harder. High precision predictions further require the higher order corrections, including 1-loop. This fact has led us to develop an automatic system. In this project the radiative corrections to the process e^+e^-*Wmuv^^- was estimated with the help of the system, for the first time in the world. The result differs sizeably from an approximated calculation known so far. Extension of the system is now undergoing in aiming at the radiative corrections to the final four fermion processes. The standard theory is apparently not the ultimate theory. A supersymmetric theory might by beyound that standard model. Many efforts have been made to discover the supersymmetric particles experimentally. Because of a number of particles and interactions, an automatic system for this theory is ineviatble ; it has been developed and some event generators created by the system have been supplied to the experimental analyzes. For an automatic system a self-check mechanism should be equiped for getting reliable results. Under the collaboration with French physicists, the non-linear gauge fixing terms were introduced into the system for this purpose.