| Project/Area Number |
09045001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshimasa Grad. School of Education, Hokkaido Univ., Professor50281762, 教育学部, 教授 (70093648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大沼 義彦 北海道大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70213808)
MIYAZAKI Takashi Grad. School of Education, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190761)
SHIINA Koh Grad. School of Education, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50281762)
KIMURA Makoto Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (90153212)
YOSHIHIKO Ohnuma Grad. School of Education, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor
シャナハン ピーター 英国アルスター大学, 地域社会発展研究施設, 施設長
クィールド ジョン 英国アルスター大学, 社会健康科学教育学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Community Development Education / Peripherality / Social Exclusion / Social Capital / Education through Cooperation / University Adult Education / empowerment / Northern Ireland / 地域社会発展教育 / 社会的排除 / 社会的経済 / シティズンシップ / 周辺地域 / 周辺 / 北海道 / 成人教育訓練 / 自己教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Seeking for 'The Third Way', the policies of Lifelong Learning in European Countries have stressed on tackling Social Exclusion and building Social Inclusion and Citizenship, especially in the peripheral areas. To clarify Community Development Education as 'Education with the Excluded People' in UK and Japan, firstly, we analyzed the polices of lifelong learning in the post-modern stage, historical tradition of radical community education, social capital as resources of adult education, and the new type of education, I.e. Community Development Education as 'Education for Empowerment'. Secondly, we have been engaging in the field-researches at North-West Ireland. Our analyses of Community Development Education are ranging from Partnership models between the communities and University of Ulster, community care, 'social economy', women's group activities, endogenous sports, rural community development, and European Cooperation of 11 Universities for professional training with socially excluded. Thirdly, comparing with the experiences of Northern Ireland, we have been publishing articles on Community Development Education process in Hokkaido, including activities of the unemployed workers, worker's cooperative, civic cultural movement, environmental conservation movement, rural endogenous development, and university adult education for community development.