A Study on Distance Education in Pacific Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Masatoshi  Hokkaido University of Education, Education at Iwamizawa, Professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (40002761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Takeshi  Education at Kushiro, Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (40107230)
YOSHIDA Masao  Education at Asahikawa, Associate Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (20261373)
KINEFUCHI Makoto  Education at Sapporo, Associate Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (30261366)
TAMAI Yasuyuki  Education at Kushiro, Associate Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 助教授 (60227262)
SATO Yu  Education at Iwamizawa, Professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 教授 (10125370)
OSBORNE Barr  ジェームズクック大学, 教育学部, 教授
BARNHARDT Ra  アラスカ大学, 教育学部, 教授
濱地 秀行  北海道教育大学, 教育学部札幌校, 助手 (10264011)
ALLAN Margar  ジェームズクック大学, 教育学部, 上級講師
TCHAIKOVSKY ロマン  マガダン教育大学, 外国語学部, 教授
PFISTER Will  アラスカ大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlaska / Magadan / Queesland / Rural Education / IDEANET / ANKN / RATEP / Constructionism / ANKN(Alaska Native Knowledge Network) / IDEA(アラスカ遠隔家庭内学校) / CS.DE(ケアンズ遠隔教育学校) / 双方向オーディオカンファランス / RATEP(へき地教師教育プログラム) / 環太平洋へき地 / 遠隔教育システム / 先住民族教育 / へき地教育政策 / 通信教育 / へき地小規模校 / 先住少数民族 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
This is the joint research of The Rural Education Institute, Hokkaido University of Education, by co-operation of Alaska University, International Pedagogical University in Magadan and James Cook University. This has made clear present conditions and problems of distance education system in Alaska, Magadan, Queensland and Hokkaido as the nornthest areas of USA, Russia, Australia and Japan by holding several international workshops and investgating those areas. Private distant eduction programm and joint lessons with other schools by using simultanous and interactive television conference system have contributed to the extension of rural children's viewpoint and human relations, arid also increase of subjects to choice. Those are, however, very expensive, and need administrative help. So it will be very difficult for many schools to use it. Inntractive lessons by audio-conference of in such as Cairns School of Distance Education are not so expensive and may be practical. ANKN-project of Alaska University and RATEP of James Cook University show the importance of university's roles. For long time city has been considered as information basis of distance education, and some parts or the same of city education should be given to rural people. Rural education itself is mainly treated as developing education, as the object of bringing nearer to city education . We should think of the role of university as starting base of distance education from equal starting point and from viewpoint of learning the rural area. In pacific areas there are some practical efforts by universities. Distance education as rural education has begun to include students refusing to go to school.