Study on Reform of Thai Teacher Education and Qualification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40115978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUOKA Keiichi  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60207545)
UNGSUPRASERT,  Faculty of Education, Rajabhat Institute Wanarat Vice Daen
SINGHATAT Napaporn  Faculty of Education, Rajabhat Institute Cahadrakasom Vice Daen
SUWANNATRAI Watana  Rajabhat Institute Sakon Nakhon Vice President
ウングスプラサート ワナ  タイ国チャンカセム地域総合大学, 教育学部, 副学部長
シンタハト ナパポン  タイ国チャンカセム地域総合大学, 教育学部, 副学部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThailand / Teachers Education / Teacher Qualification / Teacher License / Teacher Employment / Rajabhat Institute / National Education Act / 教員受託制度
Research Abstract
1. The findings from the research in the first year are followings;
(1)Teacher education in Thailand is based on the closed system in which anyone who graduates from the faculty of education can take the teacher employment examination. (2)The curriculum of teacher education in Thailand is similar to Japanese one. But it has more practical characteristics, for example it includes one semester teaching practice. (3)The systems of the fixed number and the personnel affairs of teachers in Thailand are not stable and the temporary policy and actual bugdet can give them much influence.
2. The findings from the research in the second year are followings;
(1)It is necessary for Thai system to connect teacher education with teacher employment. Because that the oversupply of candidates in Thailand has been more than in Japan caused by the dual administrative authorities in teacher education and the lack of cooperation between teacher education institutes and teacher employment authorities. (2)Though Thailand has the centralized educational administration, the standard of students number in a class can not be kept in schools. Because that the actual supply of teachers is spoiled.
3. The findings from the research in the final year are followings;
(1)The license system not only for teachers but also for educational administrators can be set up by the National Education Act in July 1999. (2)At the same time, the reform of educational administration system is necessary along the decentralization, because that it is not sure the financial support in the educational reform and teacher education reform from the central government.
4. From the overall viewpoint, it is sure that the problem in teacher education in Thailand is moving from the quantity to quality based on the stability of teacher license system set up by the National Education Act and its stable administration.