Computer-Assisted Study of Early Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mitsunori  Faculty of Language and Culture, Osaka University Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideki  Faculty of Language and Culture, Osaka University Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30191787)
ZWTTERSTEN A  コペンハーゲン大学, 英語研究所, 教授
ARNE Zetters  コペンハーゲン大学, 英語研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEarly Modern English / History of English / Middle English / OED on CD-ROM / Helsinki Corpus / OED / Ancrene Riwle / Corpus Linguistics / アンクレネリウレ / ユーパス言語学 / 英語訳聖書 / 初期近代英語の発音 / 初期アメリカ英語 / コ-バス言語学 / 不定詞
Research Abstract
This project is an attempt to establish a practical method of using computerized corpora in the hope to fill in the lacunae in the study of the history of the English language. Our original plan was to take up the Helsinki Corpus of the English Texts and the OED on CD-ROM for our material. In our actual research, however, we have expanded our scope to include various other materials and periods. We have thus conducted an international symposium on Ancrene Riwle in 1997. The discussions made there have been enlarged and updated in the proceedings so that they can further stimulate the recent ever-growing interest in Ancrene Riwle scholarship. In 1998 we organized another symposium covering areas such as "Denmark and English Literature", "Language Contacts", "Intercommunication of different cultures".
Among various other activities of the project members can be mentioned the following: Hideki Watanabe, using the OED on CD-ROM and other material, made many researches into the history of English and Beowulf. Some of the results have already been published in various journals.
Arne Zettersten investigated the usefulness and the limitations of using the Helsinki and other corpora for the study of EModE vocabulary and pronunciation. He also made a comparative study in the U.S. of early American prose material for establishing pronunciation from written material. His contribution over the past years to text philology and the EETS (Zettersten-Diensberg, forthcoming) was also useful for the present project.
Mitsunori Imai, in an attempt to find practical method of using computerized corpora, made some pilot searches in the EModE section of the Helsinki Corpus and other Elizabethan texts. He also provided a list of merisms found in a Middle English poem through a corpus linguistic analysis of the data.