A Comparatire Study on life time sports -Japan and Germany-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Machiko  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60144630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Yoshinori  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40110978)
ONO Keiichi  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00027864)
BETTE Kakllー  ハイデルベルグ大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授
PAUER Thomas  ハイデルベルグ大学, スポーツ科学部, 研究員
ROTH Klaus  ハイデルベルグ大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授
若芳 浩二 (若吉 浩二)  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30191729)
KARLーH. Bett  ハイデルベルク大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授
KLAUS Roth  ハイデルベルク大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授
高橋 豪仁  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40206834)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslife time sports / Japan / Germany / school physical education / community / physical ability / life style / physical competence / 日独比較 / 地域社会スポーツ / ライフスタイル / 地域スポーツクラブ
Research Abstract
1.Perspective of life time sports
We studied our modern sportsculture from sociological, historical, psychological standpoints and got a perspective of life time sports in the 21th century.
2.Community and life time sports
We compared the community sports in Nara City with those in Heidelberg City. Big community sports clubs in Heidelberg City are developing the connected System of private management with government service. On the other hand in Nara City there are many small community sports clubs with no relation to school sports clubs and commercial sports clubs.
3.School physical education and life time sports
This study was measured exercise ability and was investigated questionnaires for life style and sports circumstances for the schoolchildren and the students from primary schools to high schools in Japan and Germany. The results of physical strength examination and exercise ability in Japanese schoolchildren and students were greater than those of them in Germany. On the other hand the results of this study have shown that German schoolchildren and students have a tendency to be much more highly motivated to practice sports than Japanese schoolchildren and students.