Research project on educational topics from a view point of women's life cycle : application to the "Shoshika" and "Kohreika"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiko (1999)  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20057699)
小笠原 道雄 (1997-1998)  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10053612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIMITSU Mihoko  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10155608)
OKAMOTO Yuhko  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90213991)
HIRATA Michinori  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30111660)
JIN Rong zu  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20274029)
MATSUO Chiaki  Fac. Educ., Hiroshima University, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60116671)
渡部 和彦  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20057699)
松橋 有子  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10119018)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswomen / Life cycle / Health / identity / "Shoshica" / China / eldery / Japan-China / アイデンティティー / 高齢化 / マイデンテイテイー / 生活時間 / 教育 / 教育課題 / 日中比較
Research Abstract
The International research project between Japan and China for 3 years, the following points are reported by four research groups :
1) The Japanese men do more exercise and sport than women. The Japanese women do exercise and sport more but a little than in Chinese on an average. In Japan, women of 20s to 40s relatively do E]ore exercise and sport but from 50s to 70s in Chinese women. The women in China has few chance to join exercise and sport and also few chance to communicate with their friends and group members.
2) Females in their 20s spend longest job and shortest on housework. Females on their 30s or 40s devote more time to housework. In housework, cooking and child care are less devoted to by 20s.
3) Japanese students consider that marriage and child rearing were more important for their identity than Chinese students. There was no differences in the level of identity achievement, but Chinese showed higher score on masculinity. femininity and humanity than Japanese.
4) The "Shoshica"(The decrease in the birth rate) in Japan and "One child policy" in China was compared and investigated by social and Philosophical stand point.