Dynamics of Rural Education in Contemporary China -In Comrarison with Japan's Case-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept. of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40000046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Xiuying  Iwate Prefecural Univ., Dept. of Social Serives, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40254643)
MORIYAMA Senichi  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept. of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20122864)
KIYOTA Katsuhiko  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept. of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60071726)
MIYAZAKI Akiko  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., Dept. of Integrated Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60079233)
呉 康寧  南京師範大学教育科学院, 教授
朱 小蔓  南京師範大学, 副学長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseducation in the rural area / expansion of education / modernization of education / nine-year compulsory education / adult vocational education / dropout / juvenile delinquency / only child / 希望工程
Research Abstract
(1) In 1997, the research team of Fukuoka Prefectural University (FPU team) visited Nanjin, and the Nanjin Normal University team (NNU team) visited Fukuoka to conduct the preliminary research of this three-year project. We discussed the process of this cooperative project, visited institutions of educational administration and schools to collect materials and information from educators and specialists of the field. The FPU team had an opportunity to attend a lecture by Prof. YUAN Jinhua, Director, Research Institute for Education Science, Jiangsu Province. He gave us a great insight into the expansion of education in the rural area of the northern part of Jiangsu Province (Subei).
(2) In June 1998, the FPU team conducted questionnaire for elementary and middle school students and their parents in Yame City and Fukuoka City in Fukuoka Prefecture, and so did the NNU team in Huaiyin City (Subei) and Suyang Prefecture. In October, the FPU team visited Nanjin and reported the results of the above-mentioned research. The team also visited the area where the NNU team conducted questionnaire. They collected information and opinions at the schools and institutions under consideration. In the end of the year, A Comparative Study of Opinions on Education and Support in Japan and China (152 p.) was published.
(3) In October 1999, the NNU team visited Fukuoka. We held a series of lectures in Yame City to report the research results. All the members of both teams got together, the NNU team reported their research results, and we compared them with those of Japan. The present condition and problems of expansion of education in the rural area in both Japan and China have been investigated. The report, Dynamics of Rural Education in Contemporary China -in Comparison with Japan's Case- (14 articles, 270 p.) will be published by the end of March 2000.