Project/Area Number |
09045013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Kishiro Kyoto University of Foreign Studies Faculty Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90140061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
シルバ アルベルト 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授
FURUIE Hisayo Kyoto University of Foreign Studies Faculty Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
NITTA Masu Kyoto University of Foreign Studies Faculty Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
ARELLANO Ignacio University of Navarra Faculty of Philosophy and literature Professor, 哲文学部, 教授
BLECUA Alberto Autonomous University of Barcelona Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授
SILVA Alberto Kyoto University of Foreign Studies Faculty Studies Visiting Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Cervantes / Japan-Spain Exchange / Don Quixote / Spanish / 『ドン・キホ-テ』 |
Research Abstract |
With the 450 anniversary of Cervantes's birth, the contents of exchange between Japan and Spain and the studies of him started to be discussed in 1997, in the perspective of "The 450th anniversary of Japan-Spain Exchange". The 450 year-old history of the exchange of both countries is divided into 2 parts: the Nan ban Period, when Francisco Javier First came to Japan, and the Present Exchange Period since the Meiji Era. The Nan ban Period has been researched as part of the history of negotiations between Japan and Europe, but the research lacks studies in the historical context of European World, because of too mush emphasis on the contacts with Christian the demonstrative inquiry. In The Present Exchange Period, the economic exchange has been the main stream due to the initiative attitude of Japan, but on the other hand, the cultural exchange has been delayed. Therefore, it must be accelerated toward the advent of the 21st century. Spanish known as the "Cervantes Language" is sure to be
… More
an important key of the cultural as well as economic exchange between our country and the Hispanic World hereafter. In the studies of Cervantes literature, the new interpretation of the masterpiece "Don Quixote " was first presentes through the historical analysis of illustrations whish appeared in the wok. . Second, many emblems used in the poemas by Cervantes were investigated as intellectual functions of his abundant expressions in the language. Third, the new viewpoint showed that he was the first Spanish historial of the national literature, instead of being a theorogist and critic of literature. The studies of him were proposed to be done from now on in a wider frame-work of "The Golden Age of Spain". And "The project team of the Golden Age of Spain" has reacently started to work under the keadership by Professor Arellaon in the University of Navarra. This project is of a great information Center which deals with the most recent scientific technique, and the promotion of researches among universities making use of internet will bring about an enormous revolution not only in quantity but in quality in the fields of the studies of Cervantes and the Japan-Spain exchange. Less