| Project/Area Number |
09045014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIYOSHI Masumi Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60067585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABUTA Yutaka Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
TAKAHASHI Takahiro Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70188019)
MATUURA Akira Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
UCHIDA Keiichi Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60115293)
MIYASHITA Saburo Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70157642)
王 宝平 中国浙江大学日本文化研究所, 副所長
王 勇 中国浙江大学日本文化研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | The east area of China / The south area of China / Japan / Cultural exchange / Cultural of Buddism / China / Edo era / Literature / 福建 / 福州 / 泉州 / 廈門 / 福清 / 晋江 / 日中関係史 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first academic year we conducted the field research in China : the research area was divided into two. The first is the coastal area from Sandong Peninsula to Huaihe via Langxietai and Lianyungang. The second covers the south of Huaihe, such as Yangzhou, Zhenjiang and Nanjing. Historically the first area has played an important role as a gateway of cultural interchange between China and Japan since the age of Qiantangshi to the modern times. The second is also significant, because the route from Huaihe to Zhenjiang corresponds to the area where the Japanese envoys ("Qiantangshi") used to come and go. In the final year, we were engaged in investigating the places in China, such as Xiamen, Quanzhou, Fuqing and Fuzhou. Amongst the field research, what is to be noted are the visits to a private house in Shangzhang village, Fuqing province, the Anping Bridge and the museum of history of foreign trade in Quanzhou. The Anping Bridge which is 2.5 km long and was built in Shaoxing 8(1138) in the period of the Song dynasty, is unique as it is mode of granite. A private house of more than 200 years old in Shangzhang village was built in during the Qianlong era of the Qing dynasty. It is believed to be the one where around 100 people of the Ye family have lived. The academic results are to be reported by Nagai, who is a collaborator and specialized in the history of architecture. Finally we carried out the research on the historical material in the museum of history of foreign trade in Quanzhou. We were surprised to find out the close similarity in features of everyday commodities as well as manners and customs between Quanzhou and Ryukyu as well as the southern part of Kyushu. There is room for further investigation on the exchange of everyday commodities of these areas.