Flanders in Medieval Europe : cross-cultural studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoko  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00123547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Akira  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80067529)
KATO Masato  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90185869)
LATRE Guido  ルーヴェン, カトリック大学・文学部, 助教授
BOSSUYT Igna  ルーヴェン, カトリック大学・文学部, 教授
TOURNOY Gilb  ルーヴェン, カトリック大学・文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMiddle English / Middle Dutch / Henry of Ghent / Duns Scotus / Flemish School / English School / The Low Countries / Renaissance / 本質存在 / ポリフォニー / 人文主義 / フランドル / スコラ哲学 / 反宗教改革 / ポリフォニ- / マドリガル / ジョスカン・デプレ
Research Abstract
Wada has shown that Middle English was much more influenced by Flemish than has been allowed by discussing the matter from philological and historical points of view. Kato has made clear the philosophical influence of a Flemish scholar, Henry of Ghent, at Paris University in the 13th century, especially by casting light on his debate on the ontological problems with Thomas Aquinas, Godfrey of Fontaines, and Duns Scotus. Yasukawa made a study of the contacts of English and Flemish musicians in the 15the and 16th centuries. He discovered an interesting turn around of influences between the two : first the prosperous English musicians of early 15th century, who were very active in Flanders, had influence on the Flemish equivalents. Then, in late 15th century, the Flemish musicians, who had succeeded in building that wonderful structure of the 'Flemish Polyphony' on the basis of what they leaned from the English, in turn, had a great influence on the development of the English Polyphony. Researches which associate members of this project conducted are as follows : Professor Gilbert Maurice Tournoy, Katholieku Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, on Humanism and Neo-Latin literature in the Low Countries in the 15th and 16th centuries, focusing on epistolography ; Professor Ignace Bossuyt, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, on the influence of the Flemish polyphonic music on the music in the German speaking countries in the 15th and 16th centuries ; Dr. Guido Latre, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, on the Counter Reformation and the Bible in English ; Dr. Andrew Breeze, Universidad de Navarra, Spain, on medieval Flanders and the Celtic ; Professor David Dumville, the University of Cambridge, U.K. on transmission of medieval manuscripts. All these results will be published in English as a volume of the International Joint-Project Series of the Institute of Oriental and Occidental Studies, Kansai University.