Nationalism and Internationalism in Asian NIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70162211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate Course, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域・国際講座, 助教授 (20203284)
OGASAWARA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部・地域・国際講座, 助教授 (20233398)
KOIZUMI Junko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部・地域・国際講座, 助教授 (70234672)
NIWA Izumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部・地域・国際講座, 助教授 (80242220)
IWASAKI Minoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部・総合文化講座, 助教授 (10201948)
マコーマック ガバン  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋研究大学院, 教授
スズキ テッサ・モーリス  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋研究大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNationalism / Globalization / Nation State / Indentity / Memories / Politics of the Lived World / 国際化 / ASEAN / リ-ジョナリズム / エスノ・ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The major objectives of the project were as follows.
1) To make research on the academic accomplishments in the field of Asian Studies in Australia, the new and vigorous center of Asian Studies in the world.
2) To deliver Japanese academic achievements of Asian Studies to Australia.
3) To organize academic cooperation between scholars of both countries.
4) To make joint research on such hot issues of Asian Studies as the impact of globalization, responses to it and new movements among Asians at the turn of the centuries.
Due to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) (2), we were able to Accomplish all these objectives during the three years under the project. Every year, one (two in 1987) Australian scholar visited Tokyo University of Foreign Studies and held open Seminar.
In return, two Japanese scholars visited the Australian National UNIVERSITY and other universities and held seminars each YEAR. The topics of the seminars ranged wide as disciplines and areas of the study differ from one by one among the participants of both countries. However, with this variety of discipline and area, the final report of the project has become a very comprehensive analysis on the globalization and its impact on nationalism in Asian countries.