Comparative institutional analysis on EU-NAFTA-APEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshio  Hitotsubashi Univ.Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20002991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ケネデック  パリオー大学, 教授
ビュルドー G  パリオー大学, 教授
ルッキーニ L.  パリ第一大学(パンテオン, ソルボンヌ), 教授
伊藤 洋一  東京大学, 法学・政治学研究科, 助教授 (50201934)
マスクレ C.  パリ第一大学(パンテオン, ソルボンヌ), 教授
マナン Ph.  パリ第一大学(パンテオン, ソルボンヌ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEU / NAFTA / APEC / single currency / free trade / customs union / supranational / ニース条約 / EU・NAFTA・APEC / 地域的経済協力機構 / 単一通貨制度 / 新規加盟国 / 機構改革 / 共通外交安全保障政策 / 共同体裁判管轄権 / 共通の基盤 / EC / EUの国際法的性格 / EUの機構構造 / EUの司法制度 / EUの統一通貨
Research Abstract
This research project is based on the Agreement of academic co operations between Hitotsubashi University and University of Paris I which is concluded in 1995 in Paris. The main object of this research is to analyze comparatively the institutions of the most active regional economic organizations EU-NAFTA-APEC.In the beginning it is necessary to remark the considerable differences between EU and other two regional economic organizations in their fundamental aspects. EU is originally based on the customs union and its final object is esteemed to be an economic and political integration of some European countries. As a matter of fact they have already realized a single currency system each other in 1999. On the other side NAFTA is only a free trade association and APEC is preparing to become a free trade association until 2020. Also in their institutional aspect EU is remarkably well organized with European Council, Council(of Ministers), European Commission, European Parliament, Court of Justice and European Central Bank. The dynamic institutional development of EU is remarkable with its supranational character. NAFTA and APEC, on the other hand, are not yet real international organizations in strict sense, and from institutional view point they are at present simple associations of states which aim free trades and free investments each other. By these reasons most work of this research is concentrated for EU.