Project/Area Number |
09045023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Takeshi Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20116148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAE Kwong woong Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60263357)
MOTOMURA Naoyasu Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80190974)
サシリーン バンオン パナコーン地域総合大学(タイ国), 講師
リブル アヤレー パナコーン地域総合大学(タイ国), 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT / MEDICAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEM / SOCIAL SECURITY / CORPORATION SYSTEM / MARKET MECHANISM / SOCIAL SECURITY FUND / WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION FUND / 教育 / 住宅 / 医療保健 / 財源問題 / 医療保険 / 産業基盤 |
Research Abstract |
The title of our study project is "A Study on Modernization and Social Development". Our project member visited Thailand four times for three years as term of project. We have analyzed education, housing, medical heath care, social security in Thailand through hearing research and data accumulation Research papers are written about medical heath care and social security in Thailand. The paper for medical heath care is argued focussing on primary health care. Thai's medical heath care is classified as corporation system. Accordingly market mechanism is core in Thai's medical heath care The paper for social security is argued focussing on social security found and workmen's compensation fund in Social Security Office in Thai's government. The limits of workmen's compensation fund was extended from more than 20 employee to more than 10 employee since 1990's. And social security fund was established through enactment of social security act. As this, modern social security system in Thailand have been enriched