| Project/Area Number |
09045024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HATSUSE Ryuhei Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40047709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Hiroshi Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60065464)
TSUKIMURA Taro Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70163780)
KIKKAWA Gen Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50153143)
TOMARU Junko Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Associate Professor, 国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00252750)
ALEXANDER Ronni Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
網谷 龍介 神戸大学, 法学部, 助教授 (40251433)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | International Academic Interchange / International Relations / Globalization / Regionalism / ガヴァナンス / 多民族共生 / 地域統合 / 非国家的主体 / 新しい普遍性 |
| Research Abstract |
1.This project was one of the international academic interchanges between Kobe University(Faculty of Law and Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies) and University of Sheffield, UK(Graduate School of East Asian Studies and Department of Politics). After two joint seminars (in UK, 1997, and in Kobe, 1998), we held the international seminar at Sheffield University, 7-8 January 2000. Beside the participants from both universities, many academicians (from University of Warwick, University of Leeds, University of Tokyo, and the like) participated in the seminar. 2.The seminars' papers of the three years' project were included in the report, "Globalization and Universalism in Region : A Link to the 21st Century." From the project, we got knowledges as follows. (1)International relations are surely developing into the new phases which roughly resemble that of the medieval age. (2)The regionalization is observed in many international regions. (3)The beginning of the regionalization can be found in Japan, too. (4)International relations in the 21st century are anticipated as the multilevel interaction between relations among the states, regionalization and globalization. 3.We will develop the academic interchange between Kobe University and University of Sheffield as one of the cores of international academic interchange between Japan and UK, in the future. This project is the important basis for it.