The Comparison of Macroeconomic Policies between Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YANO Keiji  Faculty of Economics, Wakayama University, Japan, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30031850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANZUR Meher  School of Economics and Finance, Curtin University of Technology Perth, Western, 講師
KERR Ian  School of Economics and Finance, Curtin University of Technology Perth, Western, 準教授
FUKUTA Yuichi  School of Business Administration, Kobe University,, 経営学部, 助教授 (00243147)
MATSUBAYASHI Yoichi  Faculty of Economics, Wakayama University, Japan, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90239062)
MAKINO Motomi  Faculty of Economics, Wakayama University, Japan, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10031858)
CABALU Helen  カーテイン工科大学, 講師
KERR Ian A  カーテイン工科大学, 準教授
三木田 辰平  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70031854)
KERR Ian A.  カーテイン工科大学, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstaxation / budget / bond / rational bubble / credit channel / rice liberalization / current account / trade of intermediate products / マクロ経済政策 / 実質為替レート / 租税政策 / 金融政策 / 先物ディスカウント・パズル / 戦略的貿易政策 / 動学的経常収支理論
Research Abstract
This research can be grouped into three sections. The first group deals with issues in public finance. Ian A.Kerr and Garry A.MacDonald empirically examines the influence of the taxation mix on economic growth. Motomi Makino examines the debate about budget problems in the changing social and economic situation in Japan. The second group deals with issues in finance and monetary policy. Yuichi Fukuta tests some conditions, using time series analysis, to determine whether Japanese and Australian stock prices contain rational bubbles. Keiji Yano examines the monetary transmission mechanism and the effect of monetary policy during and after the bubble period in Japan. He emphasizes the importance of the credit channel and shows that the effectiveness of monetary was much diluted owing to the asset price crash after the burst of the bubble in Japan. The third group deals with issues international trade problems. Helen Cabalu uses simulation model to analyze the effects of trade liberalization under the Uruguay Round and ASEAN Free trade Area on Japanese agriculture to the year 2020. Meher, Manzur introduces a new measure of real exchange rates as an indicator of international competitiveness. This measure is applied to the data for Japan, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore. Yoichi Matsubayshi analyses the fluctuations in Japan's current account decomposing it into structural and cyclical components using a new methodology. Tatsuhei Mikita surveys the development of the new trade models which treat the trade in intermediate products.