A Comparative Study on the Nurses' Role between Japan and the United States for the Improvement of the Clients' Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College, Junior College Nursing
Principal Investigator
OGISHI Emiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30141229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATA Mituru  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50211503)
SATOU Noriko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (80269430)
TERAMACHI Yuuko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30188685)
WAKIM Judith  ミドルテネシー州立大学, 看護学部, 教授
NOZOE Miki  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (10307647)
JUDITH H.Wakim  MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR
猪熊 京子  東京女子医科大学, 病院・看護部, 婦長
AKIM JUDITH  ミドルテネシー州立大学看護学科, 学科長
中川 禮子  東京女子医科大学看護短期大学, 助教授 (90269431)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComfort / Quality of life / Medical servces / KOLCABA / Comfort measure / ケアリング / 苦痛 / 文化的背景 / 個人の成長
Research Abstract
The research method was slightly changed because there was a few data from the United States in the previous study. The questionnaire was developed instead of interviewing, so that we could continue to analyze the data, the clients had no fatigues answering the less number of questions than the previous one, translation of the questionnaire between Japanese and American English was checked, and research institutions were widely selected within Japan. As the result, the questionnaire has 45 questions, instead of previous 96 ones. Kolcaba identified three levels of comfort, (A) reduction, of discomfort, (B) placing the person at ease, (C) assisting the person to strengthen his or her own health status, and the number of questions at each level were 12, 21, and 12 questions.
Time and length of the research : From April to June, 1999 in Japan, and September, 1999 in the United States.
Results : Subjects were 1031 Japanese and 65 American people. Results were as followings ;
1. The high score of the degree of importance was all in the A level, reduction of discomfort, on the other hand, the low score of one was "talked to you about the possibility of dying" both Japan and the United States. This result was different from first report because there were different background within the United States.
2. Different from Japanese, the American people felt that C level, assisting the person to strengthen his or her own health status, was more important degree than the A level. This could be explained that American people would need educational contents because of short hospital stay in the United States. The average of the C level was 0.05 in Japan, so that this was also important for the Japanese people, and Japanese nurses would consider this in the future.
As the results, the nurses have to recognize the clients' needs, especially the clients health problem in complex society, and to increase the level of quality of life for the clients.