Japan-Europe cultural Exchange: Its History and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHI Shiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (00009797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAYA Kazuhiko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90124198)
SONODA Hidehiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50027562)
KIMURA Hiroshi  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (80001767)
SIRAHATA Yozaburo  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (10135543)
SUZUKI Sadami  International Research Center for Japanese Studies; Research Department; Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
栗山 茂久  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (60270493)
早川 聞多  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (10208605)
INEKE Van Pu  ルーヴァン, カトリック大学, 講師
WILLY Vande  ルーヴァン, カトリック大学, 教授
HOOK Gleen  シェフィールド大学, 東アジア研究学部, 教授
井上 章一  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (40135603)
落合 恵美子  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (90194571)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese and European civilizations / exchange of cultures / Misunderstanding and Bias / self-cognition / understanding of others / gender / particular / Japanese-Dutch exchange / オランダ / 日蘭交流史 / 18世紀 / 出版 / 社会階層 / 都市と田舎 / 身体観と医学 / 性と社会 / 日欧文化 / 日欧交流史 / 女性雑誌 / ドドネウス / 文化の翻訳 / 翻訳の文化 / 法治国家 / 欠除理論 / 道系家族 / オリエンタリズム / グローバリズム
Research Abstract
In order to carry out this research project we established the following three sub-themes and divided responsibilities among the researchers:
(l) Comparison of the characteristics of Japanese and European civilizations and cultures, given that there has been cultural exchange between Japan and Europe and that through this exchange there has been give-and-take: "The Bases of 'Misunderstanding and Bias'"
(2) Specific aspects of exchange of civilizations and cultures between Japan and Europe: "The Crucible of 'Misunderstanding and Bias'"
(3) The international significance of Japan in the context of contemporary exchanges of civilization and culture: "From 'Misunderstanding and Bias' to 'Understanding as a Model'"
Generally self cognition and understanding of others begin with comparisons of self and other that inevitably arise on occasions when one has contact with others. In instances such as Japan experienced, when the contact is between two completely contrasting civilizations and cultures … More , "misunderstanding and bias" become complexly entangled in both dimensions of self-cognition and understanding of others, and they affect each other. The questions "what is the self" and "what pertains to the self" are pursued only through the intermediation of an understanding of the other (for example, Europe) that is fraught with "misunderstanding and bias." Moreover, that understanding of the other is conditioned by understanding of still another (for example, China).
Our sub theme (2) was devised to probe deeply in order to clarify the triangular relationships among Japan, China, and Europe. There are many issues that need to be considered, but we chose, for the present, to take up understandings of "nature" and understandings of gender.
Precise understanding of those things that are particular or peculiar to the self can only be gained on the premises of an analysis of the "misunderstanding and bias" that is latent in this kind of self cognition. And conversely this precise comprehension makes possible a grasp of the real image of "exchange" (which of course is accompanied by "misunderstanding and bias"). Sub theme (l) was intended exactly to compare things that are particular to oneself, or one civilization or culture. This year we mark the 400th anniversary of relations between Japan and the Netherlands. In awareness of that, we planned to compare things that were particular to each country, rather than to go over the history of Japanese-Dutch exchange. This is because we believe the ground can be cleared for the next century of relations between Japan and the Netherlands only when we have carefully worked our way through past misunderstandings and biases, and have exposed to view those things that belong particularly to each country.
Sub theme (3) was intended to inquire into the global significance of the "Japanese model," building on the basis of the precise understanding of those things that are particular to Japan that we obtained in the course of this research. Less