Studies on Bioactive Metal Complex in Dynamic Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Osamu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70029643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Shun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90283457)
ODANI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60143913)
RIZZARELLI E  カターニア大学, 理学部, 教授
ARENA Giusep  カターニア大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbioactive metal complex / molecular recognition / thermodynamic study / aromatic ring stacking / metal-aromatic ring interaction / hydrogen bond / adduct structure / calorimetry / 三元白金(II)錯体 / 錯体の溶液平衡 / 会合体形成反応 / 静電的結合 / 複合体形成反応
Research Abstract
Noncovalent interactions are important for molecular recognition, specificity of reactions, and biological activity. We have been studying ternary Cu (II) complex formation involving various weak interactions between two functional groups of coordinated ligands such as aromatic rings and charged groups.
With a view to constructing molecular adducts and elucidating the factor affecting self-assembling, we studied weak intermolecular interactions between a small biomolecule as a guest and a planar Pt (L) (A) complex involving a coordinated aromatic ring (L) and a basic amino acid (A) by the thermodynamic, X-ray diffraction, and spectroscopic methods. The features of the adduct through aromatic ring stacking in a system involving a metal ion, such as Pt (phen) (en) ・・・indoleacetate, are (1) unusually high stability constants due to dominant -ΔH゜and (2) appearance of the charge transfer band and (3) Pt-195 NMR downfield shifts consistently proportional to the -ΔH゜ values. Some additional polar interactions have been indicated in the systems containing [Pt (L) (A)] and nucleotide monophosphates, DNA, or aromatic carboxylates as guests by further enhancement of ΔH゜, adduct formation constant K, and Pt-195 KMR shifts. The solid state structure of [Pt (phen) (en) ・・・indoleacetate]・ClOィイD24ィエD2, [Pt (2, 2'-bipyrimidine) (glycine and L-alanine)・・・indoleacetate] revealed aromatic ring stacking and intramolecular hydrogen bonding. Pt (2, 2'-bypyrimidine) (L-arginine) ・・・indoleacetate showed hydrogen bonding involving arginine guanidinium group. These findings clearly show that the metal ion regulates the interaction with the coordinating ligand to stabilizes the intermolecular interactions. Calorimetric results revealed these noncovalent interactions and were more informative.