X-ray Analysis of Electron Density -Theory and Experiment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoaki  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Dept. Mat. Sci. & Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00092560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IVANOV I.  メンデレーフ化学技術大学, 理学部, 助手
TSIRELSON V.  メンデレーフ化学技術大学, 理学部, 教授
IVANOV I.V.  メンデレーフ化学技術大学, 物理学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray diffraction / Electron Density / X-ray AO / MO Analysis / Multipole refinement / Vacuum camera / VCIP法 / KNiFィイD23ィエD2 / Perovskite / X線原子軌道解析 / トポロジカル解析 / 多重極解析法 / X線精密解析 / 多極子解析法 / 結晶場 / 3d準位
Research Abstract
The aim of the present international cooperative research is to exchange theoretical methods and experimental techniques in X-ray electron density study between researches in Russia and Japan and to Develop X-ray crystallography in the 21-st century. The methods of refinements of us in Japan and researchers in Russia are based on atomic or molecular orbitals (X-ray AO/MO analysis) and electron density (multiple refinement), respectively. The X-ray AO analysis has been successfully applied to transition metal complexes. However the X-ray MO analysis has not been successful.
The electron density of perovskite KNiFィイD23ィエD2 crystals was studied because of the highest symmetry of the crystal field, in which both methods could be easily compared. It was analyzed with the both method and give almost the same electron configuration. Topological analysis of the electron density of KNiFィイD23ィエD2 revealed that the topological picture of the atomic interactions differed from that resulting from the classic crystal chemistry molecular orbital (CMO), in which the periodicity of crystals is taken into account, should be used.
Highly accurate measurement is necessary for X-ray MO analysis. The VCIP method was devised to measure intensities free from the noise due to air-scattered X-rays. The VCIP measurement of KNiFィイD23ィエD2 was compared with that by a four-circle diffractometer. Both gave almost the same deformation density and R-factors were 0.4% and 0.8% for four-circle and VCIP measurements, respectively. Since slant incidence of diffracted X-rays onto IP and problems as a device for highly accurate intensity measurement in 21-st century.