Multi-Dimensional Interactions in Ensembled Molecular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKU Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50027885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ACKERMAN Jos  ワシントン大学, 化学科, 主任教授
ABIKO Atsushi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associ, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (30184203)
ISHIHARA Takashi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40093182)
MIKI Sadao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135537)
HARADA Toshiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135628)
ACKERMAN Joseph J.  Washington University, Departent of Chemistry, Professor
丸山 和博  京都工芸繊維大学, 学長 (90025263)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnsembled Molecular System / Intermolecular Interactions / Three-Dimensional Structural Analysis / Asymmetric Synthesis / High-Resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry / Asymmetric Catalyst / Functional Design / 高分解能核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
The elucidation of multi-dimensional interactions in ensembled molecular system is of significant importance for the molecular-level understanding of biological processes, for the functional design of advanced materials, and for the molecular design of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals, In the present research project, we corroborated with the research group of Prof. Ackerman of Washington university (USA) to promote die extensive utilization of three-dimensional structural-analysis system recently introduced to our institute.
Two seminars were held for the researchers of our institute on the theoretical and practical aspects of a high-field nuclear magnetic resonance (MR) spectrometry as well as high-resolution mass spectrometry. Six professors of our institute visited Washington university to corroborate on the following specific research projects : (1) development of a rationally designed asymmetric catalysts based on the multi-dimensional interactions of chiral molecules, (2) quantitative treatment of the relation between the solid-phase function of organic materials and their NMR spectra, and (3) molecular design of bioactive molecules based on die molecular-level understanding of the multi-dimensional interactions.