Dynamics of Gauge Field Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Hisakazu  Tokyo Metropol.Univ.Dept.Physics, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (00112475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Noriaki  Tokyo Metropol.U., Dept.Phys., Assist.Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (20271158)
SUZUKI Toru  Tokyo Metropol.U., Dept.Phys., Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20175409)
安田 修  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (50183116)
SOMMERFIELD C. M.  Center for Theoretical Physics, Yale University, Professor
CHODOS A.  Center for Theoretical Physics, Yale University, Director
SOMMERFIELD シー.エム.  Yale University Center for Theoretical P, Professor
APPELQUIST T  Yale University Center for Theoretical P, Professor
CHODOS Alan  Yale University, Center for Theoretical P, Director
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFinite Density Phase Transition / Chiral Phase Transition / Nonequilibrium Field theory / Cooper Pairing / Supersymmetric Gauge Theories / QCD / Chiral Condensate / Aharonov-Bohm Scattering / カラー超伝導 / ラージN / 熱力学的ベーテ仮説 / 対称性の自発的破れ / 非閉じこめ相転移 / 熱力学的ベ-テ仮説 / 超対称性 / シ-タ真空 / ゲージ対称性
Research Abstract
During the research term 1997-99 we have worked on the following research tpoics as listed below. In particular, the work on topics (1)-(5) and (9)-(10) were carried out in close collaborations with researchers in Yale U.as well as in Duke U.and Los Alamos National Laboratory.
(1) Effective Field Theories of One-Dimensional Condicting Polymer
(2) Disoriented Chiral Condensate (DCC).
(3) Renormalizable Field Theories with Cooper Pairing
(4) Two-Dimensional Field theory with QCD-like Phase Structure
(5) Anaronov-Bohm Scattering
(6) Analysis of Randomness in Multiparticle Response Function
(7) Static and Dynamical Properties of Trapped Cold Bose-Fermi Systems
(8) Dissipation in Collective Motions and Its Application to DCC
(9) Deriving Effective Non-supersymmetric Theories from Supersymmetric Theories
(10) Dynamics of Supersymmetric Gauge Theories and Supersymmetric Composite Model
(11) Nonequilibrium Field Theory and Application to Nonequilibrium Phase Transition
A Three-day International Symposium "Dynamics of Gauge Fileds" was held in Tokyo Metropolitan University in December 13-15, 1999 to summarize our joint activities during the term of Grant-in-Aid and to look for a future prospect. It was attended by 90 people including 24 from abroad. The proceedings of the Symposium is published by Universal Academy Press Inc.