Study on high-Luminosity Electron-Positron Colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masakazu  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50107463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Ryuhei  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20044761)
YOKOYA Kaoru  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator, Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40141973)
KUROKAWA Shin-ichi  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90044776)
MASUZAWA Mika  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (10290850)
TAKEUCHI Yasunori  KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80179621)
吉田 正人  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手
多和田 正文  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (30300677)
大内 徳人  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (50194080)
平田 光司  総合研究大学院大学, 教授 (90173236)
福間 均  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (40150007)
平松 成範  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00011742)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhai factory / Tau Charm factory / head-tail effect / beam-beam collisions / flip-flop effect / round-beam collisions / fast-ion instability / KEKB / 衝突型加速器 / 光電子不安定性 / VEPP2加速器 / ファイ・ファクトリー / 電子陽電子衝突型加速器 / ビーム不安定性 / ビームビーム相互作用 / 電磁石 / フィードバック
Research Abstract
Collaboration on Electron-Positron Colliders went on between Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP) and High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) for three years from JFY1997 to JFY1999. BINP has been working on colliders from the very early days of this type machines and is considering to construct Phai and TauCharm factories for their future projects. KEK has completed the construction of KEKB, an asymmetric-energy B-factory, in 1998. The collaboration between the two major laboratories in the field of electron-positron colliders has been beneficial to both parties.
(1) Construction of 900 horizontal steering magnets for KEKB by BINP - KEKB needs high-quality steering magnets and BINP constructed them with a satisfactory quality.
(2) Theoretical study on beam-beam interactions and study on round-beam collision at VEPP-2M at BINP - instabilities due to head-tail effect at beam-beam collision, emittance growth due to beam-beam collision, and dependence of the flip-flop effect on the aspect ratio of beams at collision were theoretically studied. Possible experiment of round-beam collisions at VEPP-2M was discussed between KEK and BINP.
(3) Theoretical study on fast-ion instability - It was shown theoretically that the fast-ion instability might be suppressed due to tune variation along a bunch train.
(4) commissioning of KEKB - BINP researchers participated in KEKB commissioning. KEKB is now supplying beams to physics experiment and its luminosity has surpassed 10ィイD133ィエD1cmィイD3-2(/)sィエD3ィイD1-1ィエD1.