Comparative study of Hot and Steady plasma in Tokamak and Helical Confinement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (NIFS)
Principal Investigator
WATARI t.  NIFS Department of LHD project Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60093085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 信明  核融合科学研究所所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10144172)
武藤 敬  核融合科学研究所所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90115949)
足立 圭三  核融合科学研究所所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (30023716)
森田 繁  核融合科学研究所所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80174423)
佐貫 平二  核融合科学研究所所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80109355)
NODA N  NIFS Department of LHD project Professor
MUTOH T  NIFS Department of LHD project, Associate Professor
ADACHI K  NIFS Department of LHD project, Associate Professor
MORITA S  NIFS Department of LHD project Associate Professor
SANUKI H  NIFS Department of LHD project Associate Professor
佐藤 隆  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80225961)
野村 和泉  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (20280597)
趙 燕平  中国科学院, 等離子体物理研イオン加熱室, 助教授
万 宝年  中国科学院, 等離子体物理研計測室, 教授
王 孔嘉  中国科学院, 等離子体物理研企画担当所長助理, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNational Institute for Fusion Science / Institute for Plasma Physics / ICRF Heating / High-Z Fusion Reactor Material / Impurity pellet / Supersonic molecular Beam / new diagnostics / confinement study / super conductive coil / Reactor Technology / 壁処理 / 高Z材核融合材料 / 超音速分子ビーム / 不純物ペレット / プラズマ / 核複合 / プラズマ加熱 / 超伝導 / ペレット入射 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This project is based on the signed collaboration between Academia Scinica Institute of Plasma Physics(ASIPP) in China and National Institute for Fusion Science(NIFS) in Japan. For this 3 years, 16 NIFS researchers visited ASIPP and 8 ASIPP researchers visited NIFS. In the initial phase, emphasis was put on the ICRF Experiment on HT-6M and HT-7 tokamak in ASIPP. ICRF technology and physics accumulated in NIFS was transplanted in ASIPP. The ICRF experiment in HT-7 succeeded in injecting 300kW of power with firm evidence of temperature rise. ASIPP colleagues proceeded further to use the ICRF as a mean to clean the vacuum vessel wall in their original use of siliconization and boronization. Also, many ASIPP researchers visited CHS and LHD to carry experiments. Specifically in the field of ICRF heating, they developed a wave form generator which was used in the LHD experiment and very interesting result was obtained in the power modulation experiment . The exchange program covered various subjects including, new diagnostics, pellet injectors, confinement experiment, supersonic molecular beam injection, and data-acquisition. In the field of theory, a new 3-dimentional particle-orbit code was formulated. In ASIPP, a new large tokamak HT-7U is under construction. Some people visited ASIPP and asked their opinion in the reviews on the design of the superconductor coil and cryogenic technology of HT-7U.
With the support of the grant-in-aid for scientific research the collaboration was thrusted to the depth that it brings mutual practical benefits.
In the latest phase, collaboration with Southwestern Institute of Physics in China has been launched.