User Environment for Accessing Multilingual Digital Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (10225790)
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50011755)
TABATA Koichi  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50026085)
NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Research Associate, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (60272209)
UDA Norihiko  Information Processing Center, University of Library and Information Science Assistant Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (50261813)
MUSHAKOJI Sumiko  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (00241836)
HIRAGA Yuzuru  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (80165167)
LEWIS Mike  ピッツバーグ大学, 情報学大学院, 準教授
RASMUSSEN Ed  ピッツバーグ大学, 情報学大学院, 準教授
LEWIS Michae  ピッツバーグ大学, 情報科学大学院, 準教授
TOMER Christ  ピッツバーグ大学, 情報科学大学院, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDigital Library / Electronic Library / Multilingual Information Access / Metadata / Dublin Core / Multilingual HTML (MHTML) / Multilingual Document Browser / Digital Library Network / 国際情報アクセス / 多言語情報アクセス / WWWプラウザ / 多言語文書プラウザ / マルチメディアシステム / Multilingual HTML / インターネット / 多言語ブラウザ / ディジタル図書館(電子図書館) / 多言語電子テキストコレクション / 国際間でのディジタル図書館アクセス
Research Abstract
Multilingual information environment is one of the most important aspects in the digital libraries for the global community. In addition, there are important aspects which has to be solved for information access in the digital libraries via the Internet in Japan, for examples character variants and characters not included in standard character sets. Based on these considerations, the researchers tackled information access support environment for international network of digital libraries using a multilingual HTML document browsing technology called MHTML that was originally developed in the University of Library and Information Science (ULIS). In this research, usability of the multilingual tool in the global information network environment was investigated collaborating with the researchers at School of Information Sciences, University of Pittsburgh in USA.
In this research, the following issues were investigated :
(1) By using the MHTML technology, users can display, in principle, any foreign texts on his/her WWW browser which has no foreign character fonts. In this research, text input functions were investigated and developed in addition to the display function.
(2) We have developed a set of Japanese old folk tales expressed in multiple languages. This collection of oldtales includes 11 tales in 11 languages. Translation were done not only by staffs at ULIS but also volunteers on the network.
(3) A thesaurus of Japanese Kanji Variants were developed. The thesaurus includes sets of variants extracted in two principal Japanese Industrial Standard code sets that include more than 12,000 characters in total.
(4) We have investigated metadata in multiple languages in two aspects, which are metadata description in multiple languages and metadata registry in multiple languages.
All of these aspects are crucial for information access on the global network and the researchers will make continuing effort on these issues.