Studies on Polymeric-Inorganic Functional Materials-Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OMI Shinzo  Graduate School of Bio-Applications Professor and Systems Engineering, Tokyo University, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (70016393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiyuki  Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210923)
MIYATA Seizo  Grraduate School of Bio-Applications Professor and Systems Engineering, Tokyo University, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (90015066)
TECHAGUMPUCH アナン  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
KIATKAMJORNW スダ  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
DAMRONGLERD ソムサク  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
TECHAGUMPUCH アナンタシン  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymeric microspheres / Microcapsules / Liquid crystals / Non-linear organic optical device / Lewis acid catalyst / Hollow polymeric spheres / Utilization of Thai natural resources / タイ動植物資源の利用 / 固定化酵素 / EL素子 / モリブデン系触媒 / 高分子・無機複合材料 / CVD / 廃油吸収微粒子 / 有機無機複合粒子 / SPG膜乳化法 / トナー用微粒子 / 酵素固定化粒子 / バイオリアクター / 非線形光学材料 / 導電性複合材料
Research Abstract
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT) and Chulalongkorn University (CU) have been closely tied with academic exchange activities for years. As one of the research cooperations between the two universities, this project was organized in order to utilize various chemicals extracted from abundant florae and faunae in Thailand by fabricating into tiny devices such as microparticles, microcapsules, electronic devices, and so on, using sophisticated polymer-inorganic hybrid materials and their synthetic techniques. In three years terms, the following experimental accomplishments were obtained in the fields of non-linear organic optical devices, polymeric microspheres, and microcapsules.
1. Photoluminescent dyes extracted from the skin and scales of giant sea perch, and liquid crystals from coconut shell-meat were proved to be prominent raw materials for electronic displays.
2. Terpenoids and alkaloids extracted from Thai plants which yielded particular medicinal activities were identified and successfully encapsulated for practical dosage.
3. Anatase type titanium dioxide was successfully encapsulated for use of photooxidation catalyst and light scattering fillers.
4. Microencapsulation of highly moisture-sensitive Lewis acids such as aluminum chloride was encapsulated in organic media while retaining its activity.
5. Hollow polymeric microspheres were synthesized using glass membrane emulsification technique, and applied for oil absorbent.
In conclusion, several feasible routes to utilize Thai natural resources by transforming them into the forms easier to manipulate have been established.