Development of Far-Infrared Wave Spectroscopy Using Submillimeter Wave Gyrotron as Radiation Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  Fukui University, Research Center for Development of Far-Infrared Region, Professor, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PEREYASLAVETS M  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50291373)
OGAWA Isamu  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
MITSUDO Seitaro  Fukui University, Research Center for Development of Far-Infrared Region, Associate Professor, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教授 (60261517)
JAMES B.M.  シドニー大学, School of Physics, 助教授
CROSS R.C.  シドニー大学, School of Physics, 助教授
BRAND G.F.  シドニー大学, School of Physics, 研究者
立川 敏明  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00020206)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSubmillimeter wave / Gyrotrons / Far-infrared region / Plasma diagnostics / ESR / Ceramic sintering / 散乱計測 / ガワシアンビーム / 準光学的伝達系 / サブミリ波散乱計測 / 振幅変調 / 周波数変調 / 準光学的アンテナ
Research Abstract
(1) Development of fundamental technologies In for-Infrared region
I) Under cooperation between both institutions, small power, cw gyrotrons are developed. Stabilities and modulations of amplitude and frequency are also realized. II) High sensitive detectors with low noise in millimeter to submillimeter wavelength range are developed using high temperature superconductors (YBCO-BiO). III) A quasi optical transmission system for mode conversion from gyrotron output mode to Gaussian mode is developed and applied for effective uses of the gyrotrons to many objectives.
(2) Scattering measurement of helical device LHD (National Institute for Fusion Science)
Under cooperation with National Institute for Fusion Science, a submillimeter wave scattering measurement device is prepared for measurement of low frequency density fluctuation in LHD. On the other hand, a quasi optical gyrotron for plasma diagnostics is constructed.
(3) Study on submillimeter wave ESR
Submillimeter wave spectrometer using a gyrotron and a high field pulse magnet is constructed. It is used for studies on materials with large zero split and nonlinear phenomenon in ESR. Study on ESR measurement of Fe-SiOィイD22ィエD2 is carried out by using submillimeter wave gyrotron.
(4) Sintering of high quality ceramic using a submillimeter wave gyrotron
Ceramic sintering device using a cw submillimeter wave gyrotron is prepared. It will be used for development of high quality ceramic under cooperation with industry.
(5) Application of a submillimeter wave gyrotron to new technology in medicine
A catheter which transmits with low loss and heats local small area is developed for its application to new technology in medicine
(6) Developmental researches in far-Infrared region up to the present and their future plan are summarized.
Contributions of Fukui University and University of Sydney to studies in far-infrared region development are also discissed.