Project/Area Number |
09045052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZU Hiroo Toyohashi University of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崔 坪 慶北大学校センサー技術研究所, 副教授
辛 長〓 慶北大学校, センサー技術研究所, 副教授
孫 炳基 慶北大学校, センサー技術研究所, 教授
PAK Kangsa Toyohashi Unviersity of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Assoc, 工学部, 助教授 (10124736)
ISHIDA Makoto Toyohashi Unviersity of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Profe, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
SOHN Pyong-Ki Kyungpook National University, Sensor Research Center, Professor
SHIN Jang-Kyu Kyungpook National University, Sensor Research Center, Associate Professor
SHIN Pyong-Choi Kyungpook National University, Sensor Research Center, Associate Professor
辛 長奎 慶北大学校, センサー技術研究所, 副教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | vision / retina / vision chip / local adaptation / motion detection / optical flow / target tracking / analog integrated circuit / シリコン網膜 / 適応機能 / 特徴抽出 / 自己組織化 / 視覚情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
Research on fundamental devices, circuits and networks was carried out based on biological vision systems in order to develop basic technologies for vision LSIs. An analog integrated circuit was developed into which the function of an outer retina was implemented. A simple network was realized by utilizing a MOS channel resistance connecting all photoreceptors. Global adaptation was performed by varying a gate voltage. A fundamental circuit for local adaptation was also developed. For motion detection, a basic analog integrated circuit was designed and fabricated based on the correlation model constructed with the mechanism of an insect. As a result, the direction and speed of a moving light spot were detected in an one-dimensional space. A basic circuit was also studied for motion detection in a two-dimensional space. A model for target tracking was constructed, which is essential for the motion detection. Smooth pursuit was confirmed by computer simulation. Fundamental circuits for the model were designed and their normal operation was confirmed by SPICE simulation. These networks were redesigned to increase the scale of integration using a current finepattern technology. They are going to be fabricated through VDEC. In Kyungpook National University, a large-scale integrated circuit was designed and fabricated based on the fundamental network of the outer retina. Both universities collaborated for design, fabrication and evaluation of vision chips. Results of the research were presented at international conferences and in journals.