Prediction and Control of University Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology A. Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (80171742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
NISHI Michihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80038588)
TANAKA Hiroki  Kyushu Institute of Technology A. Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (00227167)
SHIMIZU Fumio  Kyushu Institute of Technology Assist., 情報工学部, 助手 (20284599)
OKTAY Baysal  オールドドミンオン大学, 工学部, 教授
BALAKUMAR Ponnampalam  Old Dominion University
BAYSAL Oktay  Old Dominion University
BALAKUMAR P.  オールドドミニオン大学, 工学部, 助教授
BAYSAL Oktay  オールドドミニオン大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSeparation / Unsteady flow / Airfoil / Moving body / Vortex / Fluid force / Prediction / Flow control / 非定常 / はく離予知 / はく離制御 / 湯の挙動 / 風洞実験 / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
The control of the flow separation has been important and interesting phenomenon. Recently, it has been more and more important because higher performance of flow has been demanded in a wide range of industry. The flow field around moving airfoils, such as pitching and translating airfoils, has been investigated energetically. However, few results were obtained by detailed measurements, especially at low Reynolds number region. The study of prediction of separation has begun to carry out and the technique of separation control has not been reported yet.
Many studies on unsteady separation around a moving airfoil have been carried out in the numerical and experimental studies. However, most of them have been performed at high Reynolds number region. The many unsolved problems on unsteady separation still remain because the phenomenon occurring around moving airfoils is very complicated. Considering separation control by using a moving airfoil, a large-sized airfoil is not practical because it needs the strong and big mechanical structure and high power. As a result, it is desirable for the separation control to use a small airfoil. Moreover, the study on separation control at low Reynolds number region attracts much attention by researchers developing the micro-electro-mechanical-systems (MEMS).
In this study, the mechanism of unsteady separation around pitching airfoils and the characteristics of unsteady fluid forces acting on them at low Reynolds number region have been clarified by the flow visualization and the unsteady fluid forces measurement.