POSITIVE RESEARCH ON THE SYNTHESHIS OF ADAPTIVE CONTROL SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Z.  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAH S.L.  Faculty of Engineering, University of Alberta, Professor, 工学部, 教授
MIZUMOTO I.  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30239256)
シャー S.L.  アルバータ大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdaptive control / Application of adaptive control / PID control / Process control / Vibration control / Frequency adaptive control / Parallel feedforward compensator / Adaptive predictive control / 単純適応制御 / プラント実験 / 多変数SAC / 計算機制御
Research Abstract
(1)Development of practical adaptive control techniques.
Concerning the design method of adaptive control systems in the frequency domain, a new stable control system design method using quadratic programming was proposed and it was applied to a design of multivariable adaptive PID control systems. The result will be presented at 14-th IFAC World Congress held in Beijing in July, 1999. A new parallel feedforward compesnator, which realizes a strictly positive real plant, was proposed. The results were published in the Systems &Control Letters, Int.J.Systenis Sciences.
(2)Positive research on the effectiveness in the adaptive control methods.
Adaptive control techniques on frequency domain was experimentally examined on the pilot scale process control experimental eqinpment settled in the University of Alberta by Iwai and Mizumoto. S.L.Shah visited Kumamoto University and confirmed the effectiveness of his new adaptive multiobjective adaptive model predictive control method by applying it to a vibration control equipment of warehouse career system settled in Kumamoto University. Using the above stated experimental plants, experimental evaluations were also carried out on SAC, MAMPC and Adaptive PID.A part of the results was presented at 41-th Joint Automatic Control Conference. These results are also submitted to the Journal of IEEE Control Applications.