Physics of Relaxation in Coaxial Helicity Injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Tadao  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90275305)
NAGATA Masayoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assciate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00192237)
NELSON Brian  ワシントン大学, 工学部, 助教授
JARBOE Thoma  ワシントン大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCurrent Drive / Spherical Tours / Coaxial Helicity Injection / Magnetic fluctuation / Self-organization / Relaxation / Plasma flow / Ion heating / ヘリシティ電流駆動 / スフェリカルトカマク / ヘリシティ注入
Research Abstract
In 1999 fiscal year, a possible mechanism for current drive in spherical tours configurations with coaxial helicity injection (CHI) has been studied at the University of Washington in collaboration with Himeji Institute of Technology. Measurements using a 1m, resolution of 0.09 A, Ion Doppler Spectrometer (IDS), which was carried from Himeji Institute of Technology in 1998 fiscal year, have been made on the Helicity Injected Torus-II (HIT-II) at the University of Washington. The data from the IDS have been used to determine temperature for various ion species and toroidal ion flow velocities. Results showed that ion temperature is 〜100 ev(OV) in the plasma core and 〜30 eV(CIII) at the plasma edge and ion flow velocities are 10〜20 km/s. The measured axial and toroidal flows are correlated with a high frequency (50 kHz) n=1 mode. A dynamo model for current drive, where the electrons on the separatrix are tied to a rotating n=1 mode, is presented and its predictions compared with experimental results.